1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Slow Speed When Ripping DVDs

Discussion in 'DVD / Blu-ray drives' started by rakrimes, May 22, 2013.

  1. rakrimes

    rakrimes Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok so I was trying to backup a DVD to take on a trip with me and I just bought this computer it is a HP Pavilion G6 with a DVDRAM-GT50N DVD drive but when I go to rip the disc the max it rips at is 2.4x I have played with settings in the programs I was using and still the max it will rip is 2.4x. I believe I may be rip locked. Just wondering if anyone knows where I could get the firmware to flash my drive to unlock it.
     
  2. rtm27

    rtm27 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What program were you using to back-up your copy?
     
  3. rakrimes

    rakrimes Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Dvd2one, DVD shrink, DVD decrypter, clone DVD, dvdfab, and anydvd
     
  4. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    @rakrimes
    I used the MediaCodeSpeedEdit tool to get an LG drive up to 16X read speed - but it may not work on your particular drive (HP version?) and it may end in tears if it kills the drive.
    http://ala42.cdfreaks.com/MCSE/

    ImgBurn is handy for locating available firmware (Tools > Drive > Check for firmware updates).
     
  5. rakrimes

    rakrimes Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sadly that is probably the only thing I did not do in Img burn lol. But I already tried that program to increase the speed but I couldn't any firmware online for my drive. So ill give the Img burn thing a shot
     
  6. rakrimes

    rakrimes Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    @ attar ok so I did the check for firmware update with img burn and the website it took me to gave me a list of 117 different results for my drive. my question is can I use any of them to use with MediaCodeSpeedEdit? I also attached a screenshot of the results.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    I would guess that you would have to go to the HP site to find it - I assume ImgBurn gave you the version number you should be looking for.
     
  8. rakrimes

    rakrimes Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yea went to HP they have nothing for the disc drives that I can find.
     
  9. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
  10. rakrimes

    rakrimes Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok i will
     
  11. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
  12. rakrimes

    rakrimes Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok so at the command prompt part I can't seem to figure out how to get the flasher to work I have installed the dvd identifier but I cannot access the flasher thing
     
  13. rakrimes

    rakrimes Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok got the command prompt to work but it failed to find pattern and failed to get firmware info

    and I did run it as admin so I guess mine does not use the renesas chip
     
  14. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Yes;I have two LG drives and found that it worked with one and not the other.
     
  15. rakrimes

    rakrimes Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yea tried on my desktop just to see and got the same results failed to find firmware info.
    here is a screen of it.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page