1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SM 3.6 & slimline, backup goes to browser

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by saulat_99, Feb 13, 2007.

  1. saulat_99

    saulat_99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have played a few backups on my slimline PS2 with swap magic 3.6 and magic keys. I recently tried making my own back up of FF12. I used the dvd decrypter method and read and then wrote the ISO. I burned at 2x which may be the problem. When I try loading the dvd with swap magic it goes to the browser screen. Should I try burning at 1x? Is it possible swap magic does not support this game? Any suggestions about what I need to do to create/play a successful back up of this game?

    I want to make a back up of Yakuza as well but would like to be confident I am doing it correctly before wasting materials and time.
     
  2. saulat_99

    saulat_99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just to make a not of it. I am using swap magic 3.6, a v 12 PS2, Memorex dvd-r, dvd decryptor 3.5.4.
     
  3. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I have played ti on swap magic and just got off swap magic does support it try using different media like Ritek or many people say Princo isnt good but im playing this game smooth on both my ps2's one with swap magic and one with a mod since 02 try burning it at 4x I always do 4x no matter what discs slower ten that you get problems.
     
  4. sseleimit

    sseleimit Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i got the same problem, just turn your ps2 off, unplug the power and replug it back in, then restart your swaping. Swapmagic disk must be in the ps2 before you turn your ps2 on. Hope it works.
     
  5. saulat_99

    saulat_99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks, I have read that over 1x burning causes errors but, I will try with 4x. I have tried two different dvd-r from wal-mart. Maxell and Maxima, both failing. I will try the Ritek and get back about whether it worked.

    I tried the power thing and it didn't work. Thanks anyhow.
     
  6. saulat_99

    saulat_99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well, either it was the media or the speed of burning. I went from 1x with Maxell and Memorex to Verbatim 8x dvd-r at 4x to burn it successfully. Thanks for all the help.
     

Share This Page