1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Smart Encoding

Discussion in 'Nero discussion' started by siwel, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. siwel

    siwel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    After I installed NERO 7.7.5.1, Smart Encoding would never kick in whatever options I tried. Even files which previously had been acceptable as DVD compliant were trans-coded again. So I reverted to 7.5.9.0 and the problem disappeared. Smart Encoding worked again.

    Has anyone seen Smart Encoding work with the latest 7.8.5.0 release??

    mike
     
  2. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Nero 7 seems to be full of bugs, I'll stick to 6.6.0.18 LOL
     
  3. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I've been using 7.5.9.0 since it's release and havent found any problems to date.

    @Garmoon, Version 6.6.1.15 is now available and according to binkie7, it's pretty good.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2007
  4. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I'll stick with 6.6.0.18 for a while, Gwen, until Binkie says it's ok. So far I have no issues with the version I'm running now. I may never upgrade. Thanks for the heads up. I thought Karen was still on 6.6.0.18.
     
  5. siwel

    siwel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well I installed 7.8.5.0 and now I know the answer to my question.

    mike
     
  6. samibek

    samibek Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    and the answer is ? I am running 7.7.5.1 and have the same problem... everything is transcoded again regardless of the settings of smartencoding. so should I upgrade to 7.8.5.0 or downgrade ?

    Thanks
     
  7. siwel

    siwel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The answer is that Smart Encoding works again (for me) in release 7.8.5.0. Whether what anyone else wants to do is OK I can't tell.

    @samibek - Sorry I was a bit mischievous in my previous reply! It's just that although a few people responded, no-one mentioned the problem I had, or the release I was curious about. So no help was forthcoming. I assumed no-one wanted to know since they were all happy with other releases.

    mike
     

Share This Page