1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SNES Station doesnt recognize ps2 controller

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by hypersoni, Jun 21, 2007.

  1. hypersoni

    hypersoni Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I was using snes station the other day and it wouldnt recognize any buttons I pressed! It just sat there as if the controller was never in the ps2! Can somebody tell me how to fix this? I burned snes station .elf file and roms to my pendrive using max media creator

    I got my snes station from THIS website. I have the usb version. and my ps2 is the slimline pstwo v12.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2007
  2. hypersoni

    hypersoni Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  3. hypersoni

    hypersoni Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  4. haasmon92

    haasmon92 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  5. AyaOB

    AyaOB Guest

    I had the same problem as you. For some reason or another SNES won't load properly off the pendrive. I am assuming you are using an Action Reply. First you will need to get PS2 Keylauncher and put it on your pendrive then you'll need to get this file (DELETE YOUR SYSTEM CONFIG FILE ON THE MC YOU'LL BE USING) and go into the AR memory manager and uncrush it to the memory card you want. After that's all done load up the keylauncher from your pendrive like you've been doing with the SNES station. I can't remember if I edited the exploit.max to have SNES station set to a default hotkey but if not just set it to whatever you like and that's it.
     
  6. hypersoni

    hypersoni Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It worked! Thanks!
     
  7. hypersoni

    hypersoni Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Arrgh! ok heres the story: I have that exploit on the memcard I loaded snes station usin key launcher. i tried swappin ar max for my disc of roms but it still reads as the ar max disc. i then tried to swap at teh key laucher screen and nothin shows. how do i play the roms?
     
  8. AyaOB

    AyaOB Guest

    It'll only work if the roms are on a pendrive as far as I know.
     
  9. hypersoni

    hypersoni Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well that explains it. alright then.
     
  10. AyaOB

    AyaOB Guest

    Sorry about not mentioning that earlier, in your post you only mentioned using a pendrive so I assumed you had an unmodded system and would only be using a pendrive.
     
  11. hypersoni

    hypersoni Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its alright. i just preferred it on a cd rather than a pen drive. the pendrive that it does fit on I use a lot. so the cd i could just ahve all my snes stuff on it ya know.
     
  12. Rosco1231

    Rosco1231 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hypersoni, Please Could You Email Me Exactly What To do Cause Im Trying And I Think Im Missing Something Out. BTW Does My PS2 Have To Be Chipped
     
  13. Rosco1231

    Rosco1231 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Email Me A rokoredface@hotmail.com
     
  14. xWxOxLxFx

    xWxOxLxFx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    THIS IS YOUR PROBLEM; Okay, so ive tried to load snes station with max media for months. Ive gotten it to load but just like you it didnt read the controller.
    For some reason when you convert snes station into a max media file it messes up the controls. Ive tried it on a cd and a pen drive.
    The only way i was able to get it to work was to order swap magic. Using swap magic, it works perfectly. So just order a copy online and you will be up and running within a couple of weeks.

    Im sorry man, i know how much it sucks being so close and watching the opening sequence of whatever game your dying to play but not being able to play it.
    Trust me, ive never ordered anything online befor, but this was worth it.
    If you need anymore help just e-mail me, wiss_man100@hotmail.com

    ~WOLF~
     
  15. hypersoni

    hypersoni Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just follow this post. If you are doing everything right then snes station should work. You dont even have to go and buy swap magic.
     

Share This Page