1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Snes Station problem

Discussion in 'PS2' started by StrawBoy, Nov 3, 2003.

  1. StrawBoy

    StrawBoy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey, I have done the Snes Station instructions, and i have a S BOX modchip, i have a CD that plays nes games, thats real cool, but when i put the snes station CD in (10+ roms), and boot it, and the screen comes up, it says "Playstation" then like 2 inches down it says "SCEA" and it makes the playstation noise and the beggining of playstation games, then..... nothing, its like its frozen, what is the problem?
     
  2. CHADSR

    CHADSR Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,i keep having problems with snes station.i do the swap and the snes station disclaimer comes up and then the screen goes black but i hear music.what is wrong,i do have 10 roms on it and i've tried nero.but nothing works.please help
     
  3. CHADSR

    CHADSR Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does anybody know where i can get a good working rom of yoshis's island or the mortal kombat games because i can never find any that work good
     
  4. WEStar

    WEStar Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    are you guys putting your roms in a folder called roms?
     
  5. Entwined

    Entwined Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try putting over 20 roms onto the disc, see if it works then. I remember reading something about this some time ago.
     
  6. Motomatt

    Motomatt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I also heard that the disk needs to be over a certain size for it to be readable in a xbox...Not positive though

    Matt
     
  7. WEStar

    WEStar Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    mottomatt, snes station is for ps2 as far as I know (or at least that's the version they're talking about).Strawboy and chadsr, if you guys didn't put your roms in a folder called roms on the cd then that might be your problem.
     
  8. sonicx

    sonicx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how much longer till the next version of the bloody snes station for ps2 comes out.

    beta 1 came out over a year ago and the a followup has been promised as coming soon for months.

    last news update was like july

    anybody got any insider on this
     
  9. gilbdeth

    gilbdeth Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    does anyone know if snes station will work from a dvd-r
     

Share This Page