1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

So, Apparently I Should Update My NEC 2100AD Drive..

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by Xoamyf, Apr 7, 2007.

  1. Xoamyf

    Xoamyf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    But It's never all that simple, is it?

    Okay first off, I know what firmware I need to download. (2100@2500 patch found here:http://tdb.rpc1.org/#ND2100A)

    Then I need to install it. Simple enough. But when I run the .EXE, I get some kind of MS-DOS error and I can't update it. Any help?
     
  2. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Which one are you trying to flash though...stock or TDB? The TDB should include a flasher I believe.
     
  3. Xoamyf

    Xoamyf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    "2100A to 2500A, Allows burning of -R media. Supplied as a binary. This is the 2500A 1.06 firmware patched to work on a 2100A, and includes RPC1 and Rip Lock patch. 2100 @ 2500 1.06"
     
  4. saugmon

    saugmon Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,064
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Check out this site and scroll down to the comments section for ofbarea's feedback from Costa Rica,mentioning Dean & Liggy's:



    http://www.videohelp.com/dvdwriters...&hddvdrom=&orderby=Name&hits=50&Search=Search

    There's a couple different NEC 2100A's. 1 being a Dell OEM drive and the other is the Fujitsu/Siemen's OEM drive-totally different firmware versions. Not sure if that'll have any affect on your particular drive and the the crossflashing.
     
  5. Xoamyf

    Xoamyf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If it helps any, this drive came built-in with my computer.
     
  6. Xoamyf

    Xoamyf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried installing it again earlier, but I got the same DOS error as earlier. What do I do to get rid of it?
     

Share This Page