1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Softmod Problem (Black screen after loading exploit)

Discussion in 'Xbox - Software discussion' started by maconmatt, Jan 12, 2007.

  1. maconmatt

    maconmatt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm trying to install a softmod using Krayzies' 1.1 Ndure installer. I'm using an original Splinter Cell game for the exploit. I've got a madcatz 8mb memory unit that i'm using for the transfer. I'm using a modified controller as the memory unit reader for the pc. I can load up the 2 game saves on the MU from the pc just fine(1 is 4 blocks and the other is around 370 blocks). Once they're transferred to the XBOX, i restart and start Splinter Cell.

    After loading the "Linux" gamesave in SC, i've gotten two different results:
    1. Black screen that stays that way indefinitely.
    2. Blinking Red LED with a message on screen saying that the cd couldn't be read by the xbox.

    Thanks for any help you can give me!
     
  2. janrocks

    janrocks Guest

    First..do you have the right version exploit for your region..there are 2.. PAL and NTSC.. using the wrong region does no harm but freezes on a black screen forever.. then again the screen does go black for about 5 minutes. If everything seems right try making a coffee while it gets on with it. It will wait for you when it wants your input.

    The other thing to check is that your game is a real original.. the classics version doesn't work.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 12, 2007
  3. maconmatt

    maconmatt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes. I've got the correct NTSC version.

    So even if everything is working, the screen could be black for up to 5 minutes before the softmod menu comes up?

     
  4. DeadRain

    DeadRain Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    maybe not, did you use PLATINUM?
    (as jan asked)
     
  5. maconmatt

    maconmatt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No, it's definitely the original version.

     
  6. Memnock

    Memnock Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I was curious how this turned out, because I just made a new post on it. I have the same situation going on. I'm going to let it stay black for 5 minutes and see what happens.
     
  7. maconmatt

    maconmatt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My problem has been solved.

    The reason everything was messing up was that I had a cheap memory unit that was corrupting my game save. Once I went out and bout a ActiveReplay brand unit and reader, everything went completely smooth!

    Oh, how I love XBMC!!!
     
  8. knockemv2

    knockemv2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yea i had helped some one with the same problem those madcats arent the greatest but do u have xbmc ur default dash
     
  9. maconmatt

    maconmatt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have XBMC as my default dash. I also have UnleashX on the system, but it isn't my dash anymore. I can access it from XMBC as an app.
     
  10. SwordsG

    SwordsG Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you really need help, go to you tubes have a look around.
    Thats what i did when i bricked my xbox.

    Recoved it in 5 mins.

    Xbox softmod is so easy really.
    But trust me you tube great site for softmod.
     

Share This Page