1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

some help please

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by Jorday21, Mar 8, 2004.

  1. Jorday21

    Jorday21 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In my comp I have 1 hard drive
    1 liteon dvd rom drive
    and 1 liteon dvd-rw drive

    Currently my computer is setup as follows

    primary master the hard drive
    primary slave the dvd-rw

    secondary master dvd rom

    When I am burning a dvd the buffer goes up and down a lot and the hard drive seems to be working a lot

    I have ended all the proccesses I think I can safely
    but it is still the same

    Would I be better to change the dvd rom and the dvd-rw drives about so that the dvd rom is on the primary slave and the dvd-rw is on the secondary master

    thanks

     
  2. Prisoner

    Prisoner Guest

    You could try switching the drives, but I don't think that will affect it much. How much Ram do you have on your system? I would guess that it might be more of a ram issue.
     
  3. panosb

    panosb Guest

    try to enable the DMA mode.
    Control panel->system->h/w->device manager, and take a look at the IDE controllers.
    If the mode is PIO make it DMA if available, reboot and u r ok.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 8, 2004
  4. Jorday21

    Jorday21 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    tried the device manager settings they are set to dma mode

    the ram i have is 512MB DDR PC3200 400Mhz

    might get an upgrade
     
  5. Prisoner

    Prisoner Guest

    Your ram should be more than enough, I was guessing you had 128, but with 512 you should have this problem. What is your virtual memory setting? and are your running WinXP?
    To find your Virtual memory setting in XP go:
    System Properties, then Advanced tab, then in Performance click Settings, and you will see Virtual memory in this location you can change it. IF you have 512Mb ram, make sure it is set to atleast 768Mb. This setting should be more than you Ram, as it is used to flash your ram out. You will notice a file called pagefile.sys on your C: directory that is you virtual memory.
    Let me know what your OS and Virtual memory settings are.
     
  6. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116

    OK, Excuse me but what's the problem ??

    Is this a carry-over from another thread ??

    Pete
     
  7. Jorday21

    Jorday21 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry for no reply guys been offline the past few days

    i am running xp and my virtual memory is set at 770Mb
     
  8. Prisoner

    Prisoner Guest

    Jorday 21, are you getting any disc errors or is just pulsing on you? IF no disc errors then you just might have to live with the pulsing. Your ram seems good and every thing else looks ok.
     
  9. Jorday21

    Jorday21 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i am getting a few disk errors

    for every 1 good dvd i do i waste about 3 disks

    the media i use is ritek g04 dvd-r
     
  10. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116


    Jorday21,

    Are you ripping directly from a DVD ?

    Pete
     
  11. Jorday21

    Jorday21 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes pete

    i use dvd decrypter 3.2.0.0 and if needed dvd2one 1.40
     
  12. Ausgum

    Ausgum Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I would try making the HDD the primary master and the DVD-RW drive the secondary master amd the DVD-ROM the secondary slave and see if that works any better,this is how my comp is setup and i never have any problems
     
  13. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116


    Jorday21,

    OK, it sounds like your ripping and compression are going well and you're using top level media,

    What are you burning with ?

    Pete
     

Share This Page