1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Some Iso's not playing

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Homebrew software' started by rob&keri, Feb 23, 2007.

  1. rob&keri

    rob&keri Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi,

    I am quite new to this so be patiant, I am having problems playing some of my iso's off my memory card.

    Thay are GTA vice city (1.57mb), metal gear ops (1.29), Star wars lethal alliance (857mb). The first two dont even load, the screen goes blank and thats it the star wars games go up until the 'please dont open umb cover' screen then comes up with and error and wont play.

    I am running Devhook 0.46, fastloader, game boot mod and 3.03oec firmware. I have other files of 800mb+ size that work.

    Ani ideas please?

    Rob
     
  2. mrgooey

    mrgooey Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If other game works then Star Wars is a bad iso file. Try not to use dev hook, just use 3.03 OE-C. It can run iso games like dev hook. GTA and Metal Gear caouldnt have work because it is too small. GTA should cost 400 MB to 1.24 GB. No iso/cso game can be 2 MB.
     
  3. Wyclef

    Wyclef Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Maybe he has a typo... I guess those could be GB's...?
     
  4. Tcox2207

    Tcox2207 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so with 3.03OE-C, if you want to run an iso all you have to do is make a folder named ISO under PSP\GAMES\ then run the game from the xmb menu?
     
  5. Tcox2207

    Tcox2207 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    scratch that last comment i found out how easy it was, maybe i should've searched more.
     
  6. rob&keri

    rob&keri Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sry guys, typo. Vice city is 1.29GB and metal gear 1.57GB's.

    They go in the iso folder and all the other backed up games I have work great, will redo Star wars and see if that helps.

    Tcox, did you last statement work? if I make anothe iso folder under psp\games and run it straight from the xmb menu. Sry to be a noob but where is the xmb menu?

    Is it as simple as devhook cant play some of the games?

    Thanks for the help guys

    Well tried my last and made a game folder in the psp folder but when I go to load it it only shows as corrupted data which it wasn't last time.

    Ideas on a post card!!!!
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2007
  7. mrgooey

    mrgooey Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You are suppose to put iso on the game folder. The psx games go on the Game folder. XMB is the mune of ur psp where u can setting, music, game...etc. GTA should work fine with 3.03OE but i know Metal Gear needs Dev hook

    U must have a large ms
     
  8. Tcox2207

    Tcox2207 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah, i got the iso's to work. now i just downloaded final fantasy 7 disc one and it's broken up into 10 sections and each section has like 5 files and i have no idea what i'm supposed to do with those to get them on my psp.
     
  9. rob&keri

    rob&keri Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK I've included some screen shots of my psp folders hoping that can help they are in order going to my game folder.

    Not sure what a 'MUNE' or 'MS' is

    FIRST SCREEN AS I CONNECT THE PSP TO THE COMPUTER
    [​IMG]

    PSP FOLDER
    [​IMG]

    GAME FOLDER
    [​IMG]

    Now do I put the iso's I can't get to work in here or do I make another folder named 'iso' (tried that and didn't play).

    Cheers Rob
     
  10. powerwhee

    powerwhee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You put the ISO'S int he very root of the ms, at ms0/ISO. Right in the root.
     
  11. rob&keri

    rob&keri Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry for sounding stoopid, but what is the 'ms' and where do I find the 'ms0/ISO' do I access it via the USB cable.

    It just seams daft that most of the games play straight from ISO folder on the main page of the memory card and others wont, do I need to play them via a program? I start the PSP go straight to the game icon, then to the memory card and it shows a list of games including the ones that wont play it then when all the trouble starts.

    Thanks for the time to answer my questions, I'm sure its and easy answer once I know it :)

    Rob
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2007
  12. tehjoker

    tehjoker Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ya your right, that did sound
    but were here to help lol. well, you need to start learning the terms we use here ALOT so if you dont learn them quick, you will get lost VERY easily. MS stands for memory stick and ms0:/ is the ms drive (like the psp drive) and the isos go in the ISO folder, not in the /GAME/ISO/. should of been pretty obvious..
     
  13. rob&keri

    rob&keri Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Stick = Card got it :)

    OK so I am putting the games in the right place (hence why most of them work).

     
  14. Kazangwa

    Kazangwa Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    BTW the reason that the Star Wars Game showed the title and then just froze is because there's probably a missing video file that it is searching for, and when it can't find it, it locks up.
     
  15. rob&keri

    rob&keri Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well got it sorted,, hope this helps other people. I found it on another thread so thanks to the person who posted it.

    'Yeah I had a UMD in the drive, but did find out that I had to disable the NO-UMD in the custom bios for it to work.. (I'm actually just upped to 3.10 OE) But then everything went smooth. I can load all my ISO's now, and everything is good, hope turning NO-UMD off in the recovery menu will help everyone else. (Hold R while cold booting for recovery menu)'

    Rob
     
  16. Kazangwa

    Kazangwa Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Cool, have fun.
     
  17. elyk1212

    elyk1212 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Was this solved before or after the upgrade? I am having troubles with 'Star Wars Lethal Alliance'. Might be a bad iso rip... not sure. Anyhow, I have just installed the custom firmware a few days ago, and so far I can only get the following to run:

    Shrek Smash N Crash {ripped iso, CSE, and regular ISO all fine}
    Burnout Legends {Works mostly, except exhibition mode freezes}
    Wipeout legends {Loads a authors splash screen, then freezes}

    Given the amount of ISOs on hand, and the fact that 2/3 are not working, I am guessing I might be missing something here.

    I am running 3.03 OE-C firmware {no UMD disabled,Grip Shift UMD in drive}.

    Does anyone else have such a poor success rate with backups?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2007
  18. mrgooey

    mrgooey Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    sometimes ... yes. Does any other game works?
     

Share This Page