1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

some questions...HD Loader/Advance

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by AJR20, Sep 24, 2004.

  1. AJR20

    AJR20 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yo, im new to the boards and I have some questions about backing up my Ps2 Games. I understand what I need and everything, but some things are still fuzzy.
    You may think that these are noob questions so please dont flame!

    1. Do I still need a memory card to save games? I figure a MC will be obsolete if i have a large hard drive.

    2. If I wanted Champions of Norrath on my Ps2, Do I just need winhiip on my computer? Im not completely interested in hooking up a slave to my computer, but i may be willing to try if it doesnt hurt anything.

    3. Is there a list somewhere that will tell me that games are DVD9 so I can avoid them? cuz i may own some already.

    4. Which is better, HDLoader or HD Advance. and why does Advance have two disks? Can I still buy either of them?

    5. Is this HDD ok? http://shop1.outpost.com/product/3493753?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG

    if i can come up with more questions i will ask later, THX
    -AJR



     
  2. FriedCPU

    FriedCPU Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'll answer the best I can.

    1. Yes, you still need a memory card to save games.
    2. To the best of my knowledge Champions will not work as it is DVD9. It would have to be ripped to the smaller DVD.
    3. http://www.ps2nfo.com/ps2hdd.html That'll tell you what games work and don't and what needs to be done to make some work. It'll also list DVD-9s.
    4. They are both basically the same. I have both, I didn't buy either, but if you look you can still find both. HD Advance has two discs as one is for CD games and the other for DVD games.
    5. That HD looks okay. It's Maxtor and I use a Maxtor without any issues. My drive right now is a 20GB and it works okay. Can't put many games on there, but I'm getting a 120 when I feel up to it.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. AJR20

    AJR20 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the help! Greatly appreciated.
     
  4. AJR20

    AJR20 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    After looking at that link and you can see by the look of things that most of the games dont work, thats very discouraging. I have some games that arent listed and would like to know if they work. He doesnt even list two of the best games for Ps2, Grand Theft Auto 3 and Vice City. What does he mean by enable mode 3? Is that for when you are just using HD Advance? I think youve got a problem when you cant get Arctic Thunder to run...although i dont know why youd want to.

    Oh and one more thing. If you use winhiip to install a game on the HD, will HDLoader/Advance recognize it?
    thx

    last thing, just found out i have V3 ps2, if this makes any difference.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2004
  5. FriedCPU

    FriedCPU Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If the game is not listed it works. The only ones listed are those that do not and those that need something to work. Such as enabling mode 3 for example.

    Enable mode 3 means you highlight the game hit select and enable mode 3. It's easy. It's for both HD Loader and HD Advance. They are almost identical. In fact if you install a game with one, it'll work with the the other. HDA came out after HDL was pulled. I think it's basically the same code just redisgned. I'm not sure of that however.

    winhiip should work that same as HDL_DUMP and the rest. If it is used to move images onto the HD then yes HDL/HDA will see it. I've used another program, PS2Handiess, to rip some of my CD imports to the HD. Can't seem to get the install trick to work right for those. Espcially my translated backup of Fire Pro Z.

    A V3 PS2? Shouldn't be any problem. How do you find out what version you have? I never came across that info in my searching. Or I did and just didn't look at it.
     
  6. AJR20

    AJR20 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Fried,
    you find what version Ps2 you have in this thread,
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/69274
    theres a link near the bottom of the page after the question, What version is my Ps2?

    All this info that I read is pretty interesting, I want a really clear answer and/or guide, telling me how to *easily* put DVD9 games that work on the HDD.

    thx
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2004
  7. FriedCPU

    FriedCPU Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    There is no simple way to get DVD9s working on the HD. The only way I can think of, and what I have heard, is to rip it down to the smaller DVD size. Swapmagicfix.com has guides for games that are released so far. I have never had to do this, nor have I tried as I don't have a DVD drive in my PC to try it. So I can't help there, but I think ripping down is the way to go.

     
  8. FriedCPU

    FriedCPU Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  9. AJR20

    AJR20 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ya, thnx for the link fried.

    Although ill just avoid DVD9s for the time being. Seems like a big pain in the ass.

    Perhaps someone can write a program that can take the images of dvd9s and compress them. That would be cool. thx for the help.
     

Share This Page