1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Some questions

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by j03, Oct 25, 2004.

  1. j03

    j03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so i won't need to do the whole disc id thing unless its an online game?
    so just dvd decypter read then write shoudl work fine?
    also, fo downloaded games should i still use dvddecrypter because i dowloaded xmen legends and it didn't work.
     
  2. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    here's some answers
    1. correct you dont have to bother with the disc id thing unless you plan to use your backups online
    2.using dvd decrypter in mode>iso>read then mode>iso>write to create your backups should be fine
    3. can't help you with this one as i don't have that game
     
  3. j03

    j03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i used dvdecrypter to copy evil dead:fistfull of boomstick and it didn't wokr. did exaclty what you said. I have a backup dvd of furfighters i bought off a site a long time ago and that works fine. There are some dvd-rips that i need to use a copyed swapmagic to get them to work wouldi have to get a cpyed swapmagic dvd version to get some dvd-rs to work?
     
  4. Ashman1

    Ashman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    It is impossible to copy (burn) a swapmagic disc. These disk are pressed, not burned. What you are saying is very confusing. Try to be more clear in your responses, so we can help you better.
     
  5. j03

    j03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i downloaded swap magic and i boot like i would a copyed game then i insert the rip and it works. some game won't boot normaly for me so i have do it this way. This is very wierd but they work. I was wondering might i have to do this with some dvds?
     
  6. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    do you know what chip your using?
     
  7. j03

    j03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have an autokey 3 using gamesharkv2 on v5/v6 ps2
     
  8. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i have absolutly no knoledge of that chip but guess that you will some how have to refresh the toc with a dvd based game to get dvdr based backups to load
     
  9. j03

    j03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm not sure what i'm doing wrong look below
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2004
  10. j03

    j03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have 2 wokring dvd-rs and 3 not working
    [bold]Working:[/bold]
    1:downloaded metal gear solid 3 demo-burned with dvdecrypter
    2:purchsed off website fur fighters
    [bold]Not Working:[/bold]
    1:Copy of orignal evil dead fistfull of boomstick-used alcohol boots but freezes on movies and when loading game
    2:Copy of orignal evil dead fistfull of boomstick-used dvddycrypter doesn't boot
    3:downloaded x-men legends-burned with dvdecrypter
     
  11. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2004
  12. j03

    j03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i'm using final fantasy 10(toc=4.07 i think)
    i have a burned swap magic 2
     
  13. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i was hoping that you had swapmagic v3 cd then you could have used it's toc refresh feature, i'm going to have to think about this for a while and if i can think of something else for you to try
     
  14. j03

    j03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    does swapmagic v3 need to be the dvd version?
     
  15. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    no swapmagic v3/3.2 is a cd version
     
  16. j03

    j03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so it is my ps2 or am i burning theses games wrong?
     
  17. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    honestly i don't know, the gameshark boot method ain't one of my best subjects and i have know nothing about your autokey mod chip but i have found this maybe it might help

    auto key 3 dvd-r boot instructions:

    To Play the PS2 DVD Backups (for GS2(AR2) v2.0x) :

    Note: (First thing you have to do before playing DVD backup with GS2(AR2) V2)
    - Please check the cheat code of "Armored Core 2" was existed in your GS2(AR2) cheat list.
    - Set up the cheat code of "Armored Core 2" as default cheat code. (It is
    simply thing to do that just enter select cheat code and select the "Armored Core 2" code, then return to Main Menu, at this time you will see "Armored Core 2" on the below Main Menu page).

    - Press Eject button and tray will move out, insert GS2(AR2) disc1 of v2.0x into tray.

    - Press Reset to get back the tray , PS2 will then go to Standby mode - Reset light comes on red.
    NOTE:if GS2(AR2) disc is already in ps2 drive with default code Armored Core 2 on then no need to re-insert the GS2(AR2)

    - Press and holding Reset button until the PS2 goes into PS2 DVD Backup Mode, then release Reset button.

    - For a while, GS2(AR2) Main Menu will be existed on monitor, and that the tray will comes out automatically.
    - Next swap PS2 DVD Originals (ex.DMC) in place of GS2(AR2) disc1, the tray will go back automatically.

    - At that time, Reset button light will become on red about 7 sec, during this time the PS2 will checking the TOC
    of original PS2 DVD after then, the Reset button will be flashing in green color.

    - Don't touch any button of joypad, PS2 will auto execute "Start Game" -> "Witht Code" -> " Too many code..."
    message on TV(what it would do is automaticly go to the armored core 2 code screen and the auto key will auto navigate itslef all the way till you have to swap backup with original)-> back to Main Menu Page -> "Start Game" -> "Without Code" -> Tray will move out
    automatically.

    - Further swap PS2 DVD backups in place of PS2 Originals ( ex. DMC ), after that the tray will move back
    again automatically.

    - No need to press " X " of joypad, the game will auto start.
     
  18. j03

    j03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i know the intructions.
    As a i stated above 2 games i have work
     
  19. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    what brand/type of dvdr discs are you using? what speed did you burn them at
     
  20. j03

    j03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i used philips dvd-r burned them at 1x
    the fur fighters game that works has no label but dvddecrypter says
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2004

Share This Page