1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

someone please help : ( "no disk in drive error"

Discussion in 'DVD / Blu-ray drives' started by kamkam24, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. kamkam24

    kamkam24 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My HP computer has been running fine for the last 3 months I've been burning quite easily during that time, as well as watching legit movies on it too... however two weeks ago I tried to burn something and it wouldn't read the dvd.
    so I went to "my computer" and tried to explore the drive (with the purchased dvd inside) and it says

    " please insert disk "

    the drive will now only read cd's
     
  2. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    It won't read any other DVD's? Have you checked to see if ASPI is corrupt?
     
  3. kamkam24

    kamkam24 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm sorry I"m not sure how to do that. fairly novice when it comes to dvd stuff.
     
  4. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    It can't hurt to do a fresh install anyway...

    http://radified.com/ASPI/forceaspi.htm

    All the instructions are included in the link of what needs to be done.


    You can always run aspichk first to see if this is indeed the problem.
     
  5. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,708
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    If you are running Windows XP, an ASPI layer is not needed. Nero installs one, but why it does, I don't know.

    Have you checked Device Manager to see if the drive is actually still recognized?
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2007
  6. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    True that XP doesn't need it, but if it is there and it's corrupt you can see the symptoms described. Seems that simply removing ASPI doesn't help either...I know it didn't in my case.

    Hello Bruce, hope you had a nice Thanksgiving.
     
  7. kamkam24

    kamkam24 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am running windows vista would this work on it? I went to the link you gave and it said it wasn't tested on vista (yikes)...

     
  8. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Not sure if this would work on Vista and to be honest I nothing about Vista at all....other than I don't want to use it. :p

    I wouldn't try it until it's been confirmed for Vista, I'd hate to see something nasty happen to your PC.
     
  9. kamkam24

    kamkam24 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry for the double post, but also how do I know if I have ASPI installed?
     
  10. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,708
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Thanks Loco. We did. I hope that you had a great day, too.
     

Share This Page