1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sos

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by jonsey123, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. jonsey123

    jonsey123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My Box stopped working a couple of weeks ago, how do I do an upgrade and can you give me any links for the new version, I have the cables I need, can any one help ?

    J.
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What box is it?
     
  3. jonsey123

    jonsey123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Its a starview.

    J
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What area are you in and what provider do you use?
     
  5. jonsey123

    jonsey123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am in ireland with ntl, I checked your links I have the original box with latest remote. thanks in advance.

    J
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    OK all the firmware/software you need to upgrade the Starview is in the link at the end of my post, marked Eamos FTA Library.

    1. Download the Starview PDF Guide, found in Starview Documentation Folder. This will show you how to flash your Starview.
    2. Download GTromloader, found in Starview Software Folder.
    3. Download Version 4 firmware, (only for genuine box), found in Starview Firmware folder.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2007
  7. jonsey123

    jonsey123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for that Scouser, I will try this later and let you know how I get on.

    J
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Youre welcome, please do.
     
  9. jonsey123

    jonsey123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have connected the box to the my PC. Its not appearing firstly on my PC. And I am wondering is this the correct file GTRom v4.00.exe? If you have any pointer for me thanks.
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Have you downloaded the Starview Guide as instructed above?
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2007
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Removed double post
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2007
  12. jonsey123

    jonsey123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I got it alright, thanks a million for all your help, can you tell me if there is a quick way of getting all the channels back to original order ?

    Thanks Again
    J
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If you mean an alphabetical order just go to menu, channel edit and press red button to sort.

    If you mean into an order you prefer that requires the SVCE, (Starview Channel Editor). Longer process so if you need info on it just ask.
     

Share This Page