1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Soul Calibur 2

Discussion in 'PS2' started by zetsui, Oct 5, 2003.

  1. zetsui

    zetsui Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey my friend brought his GS, but he wasn't sure what version it was, anyhow marvel v capcom 2 worked ^.^ Is there anyway I can determine in the store of GS is v2 or v3(it doesnt say it on the cover)?
    Also I have a soul calibur bin, that is 3.99gb what kind of media should i back it up onto dvd-r or dvd+r?

    THX IN ADVANCE
     
  2. enojy

    enojy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    dvd+r is supposedly a better quality disc, however, i burned my copy of soul calibur 2 onto a fuji dvd-r and it works flawlessly. i'd recommend a dvd+r if you have an older ps2, just in case.
     
  3. adam1122

    adam1122 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey i think the dvd+r will work. i want to ask you a ? if you have aim please hit me up my name is pmpnmny. thank you
     
  4. jk323

    jk323 Guest

    actually u should use dvd-r's on older models of ps2 and use dvd+r's on newer versions because +r's werent introduced yet when the first version of ps 2 came out
     
  5. OptimusC

    OptimusC Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ehm, dunno what versions you exactly mean with "older models" but I have a v4 and always used DVD+R, never had a problem. Not even with SC2 ;)
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    versions 1, 2, and 3 cannot play +R
     
  7. adam1122

    adam1122 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey optimus what chip do you have? i have the no solder and SMD and i got ncaa 2004 to work but its sorta slow loading. i dont want to break the rules so can you hit me on aim or email me at adamisbomb@hotmail.com i have a ? for you as well
     
  8. zetsui

    zetsui Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think i have v4, thx for the responses how big were your bins?
     
  9. jk323

    jk323 Guest

    well u got it right there the man says v1,2,3 cannot play +r's i wasnt exactly sure what versions but i knew older versions couldnt so i was write but i didnt state what versions cannot play and what can thx to sly you guys now know
     

Share This Page