1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sound but no picture

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by doorkee, Dec 7, 2007.

  1. doorkee

    doorkee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a Starview box. I don't know what my son did to it but now there is sound but no picture. I can change channels but when I press the menu button, the TV screen is blank. You can't see a thing
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Try turning thepower off at the back for a few seconds and turn it back on
     
  3. doorkee

    doorkee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've done that.
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Make sure the scart lead and the cable feed is in tight and correct
     
  5. doorkee

    doorkee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried all that, the picture I get is like when the channel needs tunning, but there is nothing wrong with the channel. ( moving up and down) Do you know anyone who does repairs?
     
  6. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Try this

    Menu > Factory Setting
    PIN 0000
    OK to delete

    Turn box off at the back for a minute and turn back on

    English > Installation
    Choose Provider etc
    Automatic Scan
    Press OK
    Channels found
    Exit

    Menu 1570
    Turn EMU key ON

    Exit , exit , exit
     
  7. doorkee

    doorkee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can anyone pls help me I have a starview box all I get is sound and no picture, I tried everything but to no avail
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    As Celt said it looks like a scart issue, I would recommend replacing it entirely.
     
  9. doorkee

    doorkee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've changed the scart, bought a new one no result. I even took it 2 a repairer, he could not figure it out. Is this the end of the box?
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have you tried the factory reset procedure as Celt has posted above?
     
  11. doorkee

    doorkee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No picture at all. When I press menu, all I see is a dark screen so u see nothing.
     
  12. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Strange indeed is there power going to the box and if so what does it say on the front LCD.
     
  13. doorkee

    doorkee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The box is powered up quite alright and displays the channel number
     
  14. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Is the scart plugged into the TV scart as opposed to the VCR scart on the back of the Starview?
     
  15. doorkee

    doorkee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The connection is correct. The box was perfectly ok until it developed this fault. As mentioned earlier a technician had it check and could not diagonose what the fault was but he said it's probably a mother board fault, I don't know if that's true because everything seems ok apart from no picture.
     
  16. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Bit hard to analyze the fault as you cannot even get into/see the menu to tell me what firmware version it is.
     
  17. doorkee

    doorkee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks 4 your help
     

Share This Page