1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sound doesn't work anymore on Vista!

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by davidhye, Feb 22, 2007.

  1. davidhye

    davidhye Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok, so i was living a happy life with Vista and XP dual boot... and having sound on each of them. Then all of a sudden when i logged on in Vista, I noticed there was no welcome sound.. and then i am seeing x in the taskbar on sound icon

    i can see my sound card (Sound Blaster Audigy SE) in device manager... and it has exclamation sign
    when i press on it, it says:

    "This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)

    If you want to use this device, you will need to disable one of the other devices on this system.

    You need to restart your computer before the changes you made to this device will take effect."

    and also in check for solution more details tab. it says "Windows was able to successfully install device driver software, but the driver software encountered a problem when it tried to run. The problem code is 12."

    it works fine in XP - i have dual boot

    i have latest drivers (older ones didn't work, new ones either)..
    i uninstalled drivers in device manager.. it founded the sound card but it still says No Audio Output Device Is Installed

    can anybody help please..
    onboard card is disabled
     
  2. janrocks

    janrocks Guest

    Theres a surprise.. Did you try to play any downloaded (unpaid for) mp3 files?
     
  3. davidhye

    davidhye Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yep.. nothing works
     
  4. ashwin18

    ashwin18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Please don't tell me that Vista's DRM affects MP3 files too :-(
     
  5. davidhye

    davidhye Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it works just fine.. don't worry
    ok.. back to the topic
    CAN ANYBODY HELP????!!
     
  6. davidhye

    davidhye Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    anybody- help!
     
  7. The_Fiend

    The_Fiend Guest

    My guess, RAM shortage, plain and simple, or a hardware conflict of sorts.
    If neither of those applies, then you should call or mail microsoft for help on that code 12, see what they say, because i think you'll find 80% of folks here wouldn't touch Vista with a 100 foot pole.
     
  8. davidhye

    davidhye Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so RAM shortage? do i need to add more RAM or delete some programs?
    and i don't think it's hardware conflict since it worked fine before
     
  9. The_Fiend

    The_Fiend Guest

    What does deleting programs have to do with RAM ?
     
  10. davidhye

    davidhye Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lol - i dunno
    so add more ram? i don' think it's the case.. it worked fine for all the time..
     
  11. The_Fiend

    The_Fiend Guest

    Well then contact microsucks and ask them for help with that code 12.
    They made that hunk of junk they call Vista, let them solve the problems.
     
  12. ireland

    ireland Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    http://forums.creative.com/creativelabs/board/message?board.id=soundblaster&message.id=78204
     
  13. The_Fiend

    The_Fiend Guest

    Hardware/software conflict... i knew it :)
     
  14. carguy

    carguy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i had the same problem and i went to the manufacturer and downloaded the vista drivers for my sound and voila all done good luck
     
  15. davidhye

    davidhye Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    but i have sound problem not video problem...
    plus i don't know where this Video Memory Shadow option in BIOS...
    so should i change aperture size or find this option?
     
  16. davidhye

    davidhye Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    guys. help!
    i can't find this Video Memory Shadow...
    should I increase AGP aperture to 256mb... I don't think I should, because those guys had problem with video not sound
     

Share This Page