1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sound on starview

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by StarDub, Jun 14, 2007.

  1. StarDub

    StarDub Guest

    im havin problems with the sound on Channel 4 E4+1 and sky 1... ive put on the new software can anyone help me???
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    what version of software are you using?
     
  3. StarDub

    StarDub Guest

    not sure
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    press menu go to system info and it will say API ver. \just tell me the number.
     
  5. StarDub

    StarDub Guest

    STARVIEW_H20070607_400eE_api does dat make any sense to you
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yes now do you have a cloned box or a genuine one? Look at the site provied by Drewish here http://www.drewish1.co.uk/ These will have pictures to compare clone v genuine box. Only saying this as version above 2.57 on clones have caused some problems.

    I know how to fix the sound problems but lets see to the box first!
     
  7. StarDub

    StarDub Guest

    i have an orignal
     
  8. StarDub

    StarDub Guest

    I think i sorted it ive deleted the channels i had a problem with an rescanned them an the sound seems to b workin now is that it fixed?... tanx for your help
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    OK should be no problem with V4 software.

    For everyone with sync problems.

    Press Menu go to parental controls.
    Press info on remote and type 2004 on remote.
    Brings you to secret screen scroll down to key emu and turn off.
    Exit to main menu go to factory setting and press OK.
    When done here go to Installation and do an Automatic Scan.
    Once that is done click exit and press in 1570 at menu screen, set Key EMU to on and exit.
    My box kept the correct keys through all this.

    That should do it.

    You will have to set your favourites again and check to see if it kept V4 software. If not just upload V4 to SV again. Sorry for this work but it will only take a short while to have all stations back working again

     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    no problem glad to help. Simply rescan works with V4 good to know.
     

Share This Page