1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Star Ocean 3: Till The End of Time can't be backed up???

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by manila555, Sep 5, 2004.

  1. manila555

    manila555 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have succesfully backed up my Star Ocean 3: Till The End of Time and i am using Swap Magic. Now the game loads fine and everything and the intro movie works and all BUT when i try to load from a saved point or start a new game..... It just stops there. It sits at a black screen and i can hear the ps2 trying to load it but it still just sits there at a black screen.

    Has anyone got this game to work???? Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. codebluez

    codebluez Guest

    i have ripped both dvds using dvd decrytor. i burnt both using dvd decrytor at 1x. i use swap magic and the game gets to the blue screen saying that its working but then it never loads the game. all it is, is a black screen. can someone help me??
     
  3. manila555

    manila555 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  4. $$$$

    $$$$ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    dvd loader
     
  5. manila555

    manila555 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Where do i get this dvdloader???? and how does it work???
     
  6. codebluez

    codebluez Guest

    dvd loader? is that the same as cd loader at www.swapmagicfix.com ?? it doesnt say anything about star ocean 3 on it
     
  7. manila555

    manila555 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  8. codeblue

    codeblue Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no help deng
     
  9. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Well, i just got my copy of star ocean and it works fine with just swap magic. i used dvd decrypter, ritek g04, and burned at 2x.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]V9 PS2, flip top, SMD, DVDLoader
    Pioneer 107, ritek g04
    DVD Shrink, DVD Decrypter, Nero[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2004
  10. chosenken

    chosenken Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello. Im having the same problem with Star Ocean 3. I did every thing as sly did, but instead burned at 4x. This is anoying, as I really want to play this. Also, is it 1 dvd, or 2? BTW, a Link to the dvdloader would be nice.
     
  11. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Well, here is a link (probably won't help anyways): http://www.consolemaniac.com/en-us/pg_22.html

    It is 2 dvd's. If you have any BIG original ps2 games like gta, you could try using that instead of the swap magic dvd to refresh the toc.
     
  12. chosenken

    chosenken Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, the games I own are Metal Gear Solid 2, DDRMax 2, Driv3r, and ATV Offroad Fury 2. Also, I have no idea what TOC refreshing is. If you could point me in the direction of a thread that would be great! Thanx agian!
     
  13. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    when you load dvd loader, you must hit eject and either put in the swap magic dvd or a big original ps2 game to refresh the toc (toc means table of contents, or size). dvd loader is really small, so you have to refresh with something else that is bigger than the backup you are trying to load.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]V9 PS2, flip top, SMD, DVDLoader
    Pioneer 107, ritek g04
    DVD Shrink, DVD Decrypter, Nero[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2004
  14. codeblue

    codeblue Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hmm i tried verbatim no luck still. ritek at 2x? i guess ill give that a try, do you know any store besides the web that sells ritek?
     
  15. Microcutz

    Microcutz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok ive got a new problem for u im about 6hours + into the game and for the first time it comes up wiht the msg "Loading data from disc " at this point its crashed im thinking its obvious that when its trying to read the dvd is checking the boot sector and therefore crashing any ideas?
     
  16. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    where exactly are you in the game? ive played about that long and i want to know if i passed that spot or not.
     
  17. Microcutz

    Microcutz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    palmira plains i think
     
  18. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    im just passed that at the Trading Town of Peterny, no problems. I actually went through there twice.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]

    V9 PS2, flip top, SMD, DVDLoader
    Pioneer 107, ritek g04
    DVD Shrink, DVD Decrypter, Nero[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2004
  19. Microcutz

    Microcutz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok found this very wierd just tried again and it worked np very strange?????
     
  20. onm_kyo

    onm_kyo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i was able to back up my copy, but every so often the game lags and I see the message "Loading data from disc". Is this normal?
     

Share This Page