1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

star view 2 missing channels

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by nufc2, Jul 17, 2007.

  1. nufc2

    nufc2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi ive just bought a star view 2 box and i am having trouble viewing 2 particular channels. there is no signal at all when i switch onto these channels. everything else is working fine, although one or two channels are a bit 'crackley'. im on telewest in the north east uk. any ideas?
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    What channels are they and what firmware is on your box?
     
  3. nufc2

    nufc2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its sky sports 2 and sky premiere. and i think the firmware is gt rom v4 ?
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    Press menu and system info on your remote, this will tell you what version you have. GTrom V4 is the loader software.
     
  5. nufc2

    nufc2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its API ver 4 e.
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    You need to update to ver 4.51. You will find this in Eamos FTA Library at the bottom of my post, in the box firmware section.
     
  7. nufc2

    nufc2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cheers i'll try that as soon as wor lass has watched big brother.
    DAVY!
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    LOL I know what that is like :) any problems just drop back
     
  9. nufc2

    nufc2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, ive loaded 4.51 but its still the same. i re-scanned and got more channels, none of which work.still cant get ss2 or sky movies premiere
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Try a manual scan at thus freq for both channels

    SKY SPORT 2 411.000
    SKY PREM 411.000
     
  11. nufc2

    nufc2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Scanned at 411.000 and found 11 channels but not sky sports 2 or sky premiere. most of the channels were cartoons which we already have.
     
  12. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    I have sent you a pm may help you out.
     

Share This Page