1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

star view box

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by dotty1, Jul 27, 2007.

  1. dotty1

    dotty1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Now ppl can ne1 help me my starview box has just gone off tried everything i can think of
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Any lights or numbers on the front panel ?

    Have you got a clone and tried to update it ?
     
  3. dotty1

    dotty1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Displays ok on the front tells me the channels etc
    I havnt tried a clone wdnt kno how haha
    its done it b4 i just had 2 type the new codes in but now theres not enuff room to type the 2 ntl codes
    ne more ideas?
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Menu > Factory Setting
    PIN 0000
    OK to delete

    Turn box off at the back for a minute and turn back on

    English > Installation
    Choose N*L
    Automatic Scan
    Press OK
    176 Channels found
    Exit

    Menu 1570
    Turn EMU key ON

    Exit , exit , exit
     
  5. malkyliv

    malkyliv Guest

    oops i sinned and off i go to repent
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 1, 2007
  6. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What has that website advertisment got to do with helping out a newbie ?
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Celt this guy has been around for some time now, under different names doing exactly this, I have reported it.
     
  8. dotty1

    dotty1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No joy mate got 376 channels wen scanned
    after tha it just keeps updating but nothing comin up
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    What do you mean there is not enough room? You type in the 00 code first and then the 01 code. Tell me your general location and provider details.
     
  10. dotty1

    dotty1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    north east england m'boro area
    ntl
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Use these codes:

    LATEST CODES
    NTL UK:
    00: 3d 2b df aa 51 c8 dd a0
    01: E2 C9 74 0A 04 22 A6 12

    At the bottom of my post click the link marked Starview Info,Dobby2oon. Click keys, this will show you a visual guide on how to input keys.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2007
  12. dotty1

    dotty1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    top man back in business appreciate it fella
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    When you have finished inputting the keys, and hopefully you have your channels back on, please press menu and system info and tell me what it says.
     
  14. dotty1

    dotty1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    star view
    api ver : 2.57e_E
    boot ver : 7.0
    16 aug 2006
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Good to see you back up, but you shouldnt have to enter them manually anymore. I will tell you how if you give me your sysytem info.
     
  16. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Is that the new fixed 2.57, meaning have you flashed your box before or has it always had this on it?
     
  17. dotty1

    dotty1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    mate cdnt tell ya sorry
     
  18. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    OK no problem, do you prefer to put the keys in manually or would you like to learn how to put new software on the Starview so it will be done automatically.
     
  19. dotty1

    dotty1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is it difficult like?
    How often u reckon they will change the codes?
     
  20. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Is it difficult, not really, but you need the know the difference between clone and genuine boxes and how to flash the box, i.e. use a null modem cable and the firmware. I can give you all the info.

    But you seem happier with the manual key input and to be quite honest they havent changed keys in a while,(say we are due one though), and if they do we have them shortly afterwards.
     

Share This Page