1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Star View Digital Receiver

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by 237, Jun 24, 2007.

  1. 237

    237 Guest

    Hi i have a problem with a Starview box i have just purchased. First question is how do i connect it to my cable box? How do i exactly go about getting it to unscramble so that i can watch those channels you would otherwise have to pay for.

    Is there any extra equipment i need to connect this box to a computer to update it.
    All help please!!
    Thankyou
     
  2. LeslieB71

    LeslieB71 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    plug your cable into the SV and connect the Scart lead from your tv to the SV . Turn it on and select english , then installation , then auto scan and it should find channels , exit out of the menu to watch programs !
     
  3. whippet1

    whippet1 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Before it will unscrammble the paid channels you will have to press menu then type in 1570 go down to EMU and turn it on that will then unscrambble for you
     
  4. 237

    237 Guest

    If i type in 1570 and select EMU and make sure it is turned on i get a small blue screen saying data being updated?
    Is this updating all channels that you would otherwise pay for?
    The same happens even if i put the codes in for my area supplier.
    how long does this process take.
    Thanks for the answers so far
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Please take a look at this link http://www.drewish1.co.uk/ it will have all the info you need. Also pay special attention to the clone/genuine box info. If you need more assistance please feel free to ask.
     
  6. 237

    237 Guest

    I am a complete novice at this these firmware applictions what are they and how do i go about entering these into this digital receiver.
    In fact what are they for anyway?
    All i have on my screen at the moment is that it is being updated but returns back to 0 and then gets upto 150% goes to the channel and then starts to update again. Can someone tell me what is going on here.
    Sorry guys!
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Can you press menu and go to system info tell me what you have.
     
  8. 237

    237 Guest

    Its ok i have everything brilliant!!! Thankyou for the info everyone.
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem glad your up and running again.
     
  10. LeslieB71

    LeslieB71 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well done !
     
  11. LeslieB71

    LeslieB71 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well done !
     

Share This Page