1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starbox 2 prblemi

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by golfjohn, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. golfjohn

    golfjohn Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    insalled box today but could not get all channels coming up that it is scrambled or bad signal . tried code on installation 1570 but no response. is there adifferent code for starbox 2. regards john
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You need to upgrade your firmware to either version 4.51, (UK Firmare) or version 4.50, (Ireland) to view "all" channels.

    You need a null modem cable similar to this:

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=L71BT&DOY=2m6

    This is for reference only and can be purchased on fleabay much cheaper.

    You need the gtromloader, this can be found in the Eko link at the bottom of my post in the Starview Software folder.

    You need firmware 4.51 or 4.50, these can be found in the same link, in The Box firmware folder.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2007
  3. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have you done what Scouser has advised ?
     
  4. golfjohn

    golfjohn Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    have done as advised and i am back in action .Thanks very much
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Back up and running, good to see :)
     

Share This Page