1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starting xp?

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by cfl777, Aug 23, 2004.

  1. cfl777

    cfl777 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi quick question, whenever i start up win xp it asks me to select system to run and both options are are win xp, one works and one doesnt, anyways i know there is a way to start up in the correct one everytime and not have to choose, which is quicker and less annoying, it says to go into system settings for any adjustments, so the main question how do i get it to go to the main loading screen to skip this option screen?

    i guess it wasnt so quick?
     
  2. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You know what you did? You installed XP 2 times, probably selecting the wrong option during reformatting! Make sure you partition your whole HD and do a full reformat!

    I did this once too! XD
     
  3. cfl777

    cfl777 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks
     
  4. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You're welcome.
     
  5. Xian

    Xian Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can edit the boot.ini to determine which OS to start and remove the other, just make sure you get the right one. You will have to change the boot.ini attributes to edit it, make it where it isn't read only and system. Then set the attributes back when finished.

    Another way is to go to the System in Control Panel and select Advanced. Select the Startup option and pick the Default OS and set the select time down to 0. That would probably be easier, but again make sure you get the right one since you have it listed twice.
     
  6. cfl777

    cfl777 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks Xian it worked
     
  7. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    But wouldn't the old OS still be on his/her HD, and take up space?
     

Share This Page