1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

STARVIEW 2 AND CH*RUS IN CLONMEL

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by bobeey3k, Feb 10, 2008.

  1. bobeey3k

    bobeey3k Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    does SV The box work on Ch*rus in Clonmel, Co. Tipp or do i need a Box T?
     
  2. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It depends on whether you have MMDS or C****s true cable.
    If you have MMDS then yes you need to get 'The Box T' if you have ordinary cable then the normal 'The Box' will do.
     
  3. bobeey3k

    bobeey3k Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    my friend is on Ch*rus cabel piped in and has a sv2 the box but when he does a scan he gets no channels!! he just got the box 2day, its a genuine 1.
    any ideas????
     
  4. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Does he know for sure whether he has mmds or cable ? MMDS is fed into houses by cable or by an aerial on the roof.
    Make sure he has the cable plugged into the box in the 'Cable Input' socket at the back of the box.
    Also press the 'menu' button on the remote,enter 1570 and check that 'Key EMU' is ON.
     
  5. bobeey3k

    bobeey3k Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    he said that he is def on cable but when he scans no progs are found!!
    he's not at home at the mo, but when he is he wil try and c if emu is on...
    keep u informed!!!

    thanx 4 everything
     
  6. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No problem ;) post back as you said
     
  7. bobeey3k

    bobeey3k Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just talked 2 my friend, he turned box on again, pressed menu 1570 but select language came up... its still at the installation stage!

    u said that apart from an ariel on the roof, mmds can b piped through cable, just like regular n*l? could this b the problem?
     
  8. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It sounds like it needs to be installed first,press ok on English when select language comes up then it should bring him into installation where you have to select the cable provider-select C****s,then go down to auto scan and press ok,it'll start scanning.

    When it's done exit back to the home page of the menu and enter 1570 and check at the bottom of the list it brings up that Key EMU is ON.
    Exit completely out of the whole menu and the channels should be working and make sure all connections are in the right sockets.

    If it's still not getting any channels then it must be mmds he's on but he'd want to make sure that he is definately on mmds before buying The Box T,it should tell him on his bill from C****s what service he is on.
     
  9. bobeey3k

    bobeey3k Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    he did the whole installation thing but picked up no channels at all...
    anyway he's gone 2 bed now, has work early 2morro, hate that!!! lol

    thaks 4 the help, i'll get him to find out wot service he's gettin!!!
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Think he may have analogue.
     
  11. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes good point Sc0use ;) forgot about some areas still not having digital.


    Bobby this could be his problem .

     
  12. bobeey3k

    bobeey3k Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My friensd says that he is deff. getting mmds through a transmitter in Clonmel and piped through cable. We tried the Box originally and the Box T today but still got no channels. Not sure wot to do!!!!
    Any help plz????
     
  13. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try to scan at 522 mhz via the dvb-t box.
     
  14. bobeey3k

    bobeey3k Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    he just told me that he is sure its an analogue mmds signal being piped in via a transmitter..... maybe this is the problem????
     
  15. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    There is also digital piped in but in a other frequency range than via mmds aerial.
     

Share This Page