1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview 2 Box resetting from widescreen

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by ferret75, Jul 9, 2007.

  1. ferret75

    ferret75 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi there I have a starview 2 The box. Its working fine apart from one thing.

    On the menu settings I have it set to full screen so it fully fills my widescreen tv.

    But after I turn it off it goes to 4:3 mode with the black borders at the side of the picture.

    I have to go back into the settings menu I select letter box then back to full picture for it to return again.

    Has anyone else had this problem and can it be resolved.

    Any help appreciated

    Many thanks
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96



    There is a new firmware release to fix this are you in the UK or Ireland?
     
  3. ferret75

    ferret75 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi there thanks for the reply im in uk
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Ok here you go this is the new firmware for the UK version of the box.

    The Box UK 4.5 Firmware

    http://www.mediafire.com/?7eqgnnrwz1w

    Fixes EPG Now & Next.
    Minor scanning bugs fixed.
    Quick Aspect Ratio by pressing the blue button going from fullscreen to widescreen.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2007
  5. ferret75

    ferret75 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi there I just clicked link and it says file no longer on there have you a newer link?

    Thanks once again
     
  6. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

  7. purplec

    purplec Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im in ireland and im having the same problem will 4.5 solve this

    cheers
     
  8. ferret75

    ferret75 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes it does I updated mine and it worked.

    Also Pressing the blue button on the remote after updating with allow to switch from letterbox to full screen.
     
  9. purplec

    purplec Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i ve just updated my box and a friends but im still getting the black border. but hes not gettin it very strange any help would be great
     
  10. MaNiAcUk

    MaNiAcUk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi ive just orderd starview 2 box and im a newbie to this way of doing cable boxes is there a guide to show me how to set up my new box? what i will have to do? cheers
     
  11. ferret75

    ferret75 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    All the instructions will be in the box you will need a computer with a serial port to load in the software.

    Its very easy though and step by step instructions will be included.
     
  12. tescoboy

    tescoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    just to let you all know the media fire link is now working ok !!!!!
     
  13. MaNiAcUk

    MaNiAcUk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    will let ya know how it goes when it arrives tommorow
     
  14. ferret75

    ferret75 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    whats the media fire link?

    Sorry for been dim

    thanks all
     
  15. purplec

    purplec Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi i have updated to ireland firmware 4.5 my box was able to go to widescreen and then the next day it seemed it moved back to 4:3 even though it was on 16:9 its very weird pressing the blue btton on the remote has no effect any help thanks
     
  16. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66

Share This Page