1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview 2 Channel Dump

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by AhYeah, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. AhYeah

    AhYeah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a Starview 2 and need advice on how to do a channel dump. I have tried everything I an find on here, but even though I am using the same cable and com port on the PC it fails.

    Can anyone help?
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have you used this cable to flash the box before? I know you are trying a channel dump just want to see if you have used this cable before.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2007
  3. AhYeah

    AhYeah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Scouser, I have, it worked first time doing that.

    What state should the Box be in when trying to upload from it to the PC etc?
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    It should be in standby mode. BTW you do not upload a channel dump from your pc to the Starview you press download in the Gtromloader to download it. Also make sure file type in GTromloader is selected as Channel Data File before downloading bin file to the box.
     
  5. AhYeah

    AhYeah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks, but what I want to do is take a copy of all the channels that are currently on the box, get them onto the PC and Edit them before putting them back onto the box.

    I can't get them onto the PC at the moment, nor can I get a channel data file transfered from PC to box. I am beginning to wonder if it isn't an issue with the cable, but it worked yesterday??
     
  6. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Edited
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2007
  7. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    As far as I know you need to download the channel editor exe to edit the channels from your pc , this can be found in the site link in my sig , it is in the SV folder > Softwa*e
     
  8. AhYeah

    AhYeah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks Celtic71, I have the Channel Editor ready to go but can't get the initial channel listing onto the PC.

    Have either of you tried this before?
     
  9. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Scouser knows how to do it but I think he is offline right now

    Have you got the SV on standby and plugged into the PC
     
  10. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    you can transfer the channel dump to your pc using the gtrom loader, open the loader click on the channel data file then click upload ,another box will open up put the name for your dump and then press save and it will start uploading the dump to your pc hope this helps you
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    The SVCE guide is in Eamos FTA Library at the bottom of my post, in the Starview Documentation folder.
     
  12. AhYeah

    AhYeah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for all the help guys, I was doing all the right stuff, but it seems that the COM ports on my PC are a bit dodgy. I tried the steps on another PC and all worked perfectly.
     
  13. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Well done :)
     

Share This Page