1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview 2, only recieving 8 channels

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by sallykev, Sep 7, 2007.

  1. sallykev

    sallykev Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    This is my first time posting, so hi every1. Im living in Sallynoggin and have N"L Analogue. When I plug in and scan on my box it finds 180 channels. I can only view 8 channels all of them euronews. When I view a channel that is not euronews I get a "Scrambled or bad channel" message on screen. The box has V4.50e_E firmware, ver 7.0.
    I'm connected to a tv point in a different room on a 20meter cable too so that might have something to do with it.
    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ok first you need to check the latest codes here

    then ...

    press menu
    press 1570. (this takes you into secret menu)
    Press OK on "nagravision"
    Make sure your cable provider is listed at top N*L or T***WEST C&W CHO**S ect
    Go down to "Key Number" and check its on 00
    Go down again to "Key Data" and input the correct keys
    Press OK to store
    Go back up "Key Number" and change to 01 using the > button on the remote control
    Go back down again to "Key Data" and input the correct keys
    Press OK to store
    Press "Exit" , Check the bottom option and make sure "Key EMU" is On
    Press Ok again
    Then "Exit and "Exit" again back to the main tv screen
    Then go to a paid channel and should update .
     
  3. sallykev

    sallykev Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks man,

    Thank worked out nicely. If i get a better connection from my starview to the tv point or a digital package will I be able to recieve more channels?

    Cheers
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    180 channels is the most you get with N*L , Are they all working for you now ?
     
  5. sallykev

    sallykev Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I have 155 at the moment, N*L are coming over this week to fix the TV point. Hopefully that will give me the rest of the channels.

    Thanks
     
  6. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You should have about 146 TV and 34 Radio
     
  7. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    maybe we should say boxes not to be seen by cc! as these cable boxes are audio and visual enhancers,sounds sexy?
     
  8. markjc

    markjc Guest

    Hi People

    great site helped a great dealonset upof new starview box.............but i have a fundamental problem, I cannotfind secret menu, when i input 1 5 7 0 i just get installation menu, am i doing something wromg????
     
  9. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    secret code to enter parental info2004 [ thats 5 buttons to press ]
    overide code when u forget pin nbr. 1668
     
  10. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Mark .. Some firmwa*e (2.60) will not let you into the CAS menu with 1570 , you might need to update the firmwa*e , can you press Menu > System Information and tell me what it says
     
  11. markjc

    markjc Guest

    API version 2.60e

    boot version 7.0

    Iam assuming I need to updtae software???
     
  12. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Yep, needs to be updated to the new software for your country,
     
  13. markjc

    markjc Guest

    i need to buy usb serialadapter, will try this afternoon and give you update, thanks for help
     
  14. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You will need

    null modem cable http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=L71BT&DOY=2m6

    USB Adapter Cable http://www.maplin.co.uk/module.aspx?Modu...DOY=17m6&tabs=n

    You also need to verify that you have the SV 2 "The B0X" and are you in the UK or Ireland ?

    Then you need to download either 4.50 for Ireland or 4.51 for the UK

    To update SV , you will need 3 things first .

    1. A Null Modem Cable (9 pin female to 9 pin female)
    2. GT Rom Loader (Software)
    3. The .bin file (Firmware)

    Number 1 , either you got it with your SV or you will have to buy it
    Number 2 and 3 can be downloaded in Eamos Library , the link can be found at the bottom of all my posts

     
  15. markjc

    markjc Guest

    got the bits i need the problem i am having now is port is being recognised as COM 8 - COM 12 downloader only recognises COM1-COM4...........please help???
     
  16. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Some adapters don't work too well. Check in Device Manager on your PC and check the COM PORT for the USB-SERIAL adapter is the same as the one you are trying to use in GTROM loader.

    Start/settings/control panel you will see an icon for SYSTEM. Open that, click on Hardware then on the button for Device Manager. Look down the list of devises to find the USB - serial adapter in Ports ,click on the + to expand it. Look at the one you want and see what Com Port it has been assigned. Look in Ports (COM & LPT)
     
  17. markjc

    markjc Guest

    Thanks Celt i have managed to update box and all channels now appear to be working, just need to arrange all channels now....any suggestions???
     
  18. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Download the channel editor, make yourself a cup of tea and arrange em the way want em
     
  19. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You can do it manually , as its part of the fun lol :)

    Or you can try a channle dump ( The channels are arranged in order etc ) , depending on your location
     
  20. ed84

    ed84 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi living in Northside Dublin having problems with signal scrambled are there any change in codes ?????
     

Share This Page