1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview 2 'The Box' disappearing channels.

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by penfold83, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. penfold83

    penfold83 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just received my Starview 2 yesterday, got it set up no problem. Everything was working. But this morning when I turned the telly on, most of the channels were gone. I did an automatic scan again and it only found 37 channels. I'm on N** in Dublin. My EMU is definitely on. The codes I'm using are:

    5401
    00 - A9 86 6E EA 39 EA 09 49
    01 - 23 C5 32 FA 51 A6 50 02

    I've also tried using various other codes which have been posted about the place on this forum but none of them seem to make a difference.

    The Box came with API ver. 4.00e_E

    What am I doing wrong?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated
     
  2. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm having the exact same problem :-(

    I only bought the box last night and it was working fine but now it's missing lots of channels.

    Any suggestions on this guys ?

    Thanks
    Sandisk
     
  3. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    mine is like that also.noting there is noting we can do.
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Ryan if you dont know already you have to do a factory reset and autoscan again, as they have changed the freqs
     
  5. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi fellas, I was two steps from throwing "The Box" out the window when I seen the reply.

    If I do a factory reset, do i have to download software and stuff to put back on the box before I do and auto scan ?

    Thanks
    Sandisk
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    No all you have to do is a factory reset and an autoscan make sure your key emu is on after autoscan. And you were worried about not getting the football lol :)
     
  7. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the reply :)

    Yeah some of my mates have the reply lite box and they were moaning they had to keep changing the codes every so often.

    I bought this and the very next day it seems to have packed up..... all I can say is it doesn't know how lucky it is...20 minutes ago it could have been all over my front garden in a million bits and pieces lol

    I'm going to do that auto scan now :)

    Thanks for the help
    Sandisk
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    No problem, first time for this type of problem we just have to look at a work around
     
  9. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Works perfect thanks :)

    Only thing is I will have to sort out all the favourites again lol

    Thanks very much for having me up and running again :)

    Sandisk
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    No problem we are working on a solution to this problem.
     
  11. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry, just want to ask you one more thing.

    As you know I only got this box last night so I'm a nOOb at digital tv ect....the pc is more my thing but I see on another site there is a channel dump for "Firhouse", which is in Dublin and it just happens the guy I got the Box from lives in Firhouse lol so it more than likely is him that upped the channel dump file there.

    At the minute I don't know how to flash/channel dump "The Box" but what I want to know is, if I was to download the channel dump for firhouse, would all the channels be sorted into favourites the way the guy installed them on my box, or because I done a factory reset, would I have to sort them out myself into catogories .

    Thanks
    Sandisk
     
  12. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Yes but you need to download the Starview Channel Editor, (SVCE), you will find this in the Starview folder on Eamos Library at the end of my post.

    All bin files up to today will not work as they were using the frequencies up to yesterday. As there is a new freq today you will have to use only channel dumps created after the fix today.

    I am sorry but I am leaving for a while but I will be back on later.
     
  13. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks very much for the info :)
     
  14. swanf

    swanf Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi ScOuser,
    I also had missing channels on The Box today and followed your tip to do Factory Reset & AutoScan. However, only 37 channels were returned (and not a decent one amongst them!!) - Can you assist please


     
  15. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    1.factory settings,password 0000or master code 1668,press ok for it to delete the channels
    2.pick your language,english then press ok.
    3.now your in the main menu,press down once,you should be on user setup,press 1570.
    3.now your in the cas menu,go to emu and turn it on,exit
    4.go to installation,cable network n**,automatic scan.
    5.once its done scanning,press exit a couple of times to get back to your channels.

    if it doesn't work the first time try again
     
  16. swanf

    swanf Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks,
    did all of this 3 times (plugged it out from wall also)but I still only have 37 channels back on. Any ideas ?

     
  17. sandisk

    sandisk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Are you sure your doing a factory reset correctly ? Cause before I did a factory reset, I did an auto scan and it brought back 37 channels exactly.....but after a factory reset and then an auto scan, it brought back all my stations.

    Good luck
    Sandisk
     
  18. swanf

    swanf Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I think so ! There's not much to it other than selecting it, putting in the code and pressing OK - am I missing anything ?

    thanks
     
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    If it hasnt worked first time you need to do a factory reset again and go through a full installation again. Make sure your key emu is on after this.
     
  20. levi07

    levi07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello had the same problem as above fixed it but the channels are all in iregular order for example discovery, rte, mtv, sky movies etc is there anyway to fix this??
     

Share This Page