1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview 2 (TheBox) - Help with flashing

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Eoin72, Sep 11, 2007.

  1. Eoin72

    Eoin72 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've been looking through the other threads on this forum and they have been very clear and helpful. I've just set up my Starview 2 on an NTL connection (Dublin) and found 140 channels or so. The majority of these channels are coming up as bad/scrambled but some are working fine. I think it is likely that I need to input the new keys for NTL directly as per the "only receiving 8 channels" thread.

    Unfortunately I am unable to access the secret menu using 1570. Based on another thread it looks like I should download the latest firmware which I was able to find on one of the links on a thread. I followed the instructions and located the GTROM program and the STARVIEW_H20070607_400eE_api bin. I have a RS232 female to female cable which I hooked up to my PC and the box. This is where my problems started (and finished). I'm unable to download the bin file.

    Can anybody give me some tips on what to do to flash / download firmware to the box. My com1 port appears to be working okay, but I'm not sure what sequence to connect / switch on etc.
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  3. TAFSIR

    TAFSIR Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you are using the wrong file m8

    you should be using - thebox_Ireland_h20070705_450ee_api.zip
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Just as well they cant download it then :)
     
  5. Eoin72

    Eoin72 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for that. I'll grab the correct file and try it, although I think my problem will continue to be the physical link / download.
     
  6. Eoin72

    Eoin72 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for that. I'll grab the correct file and try it, although I think my problem will continue to be the physical link / download.

    Should the box be in standby or fully on when hooked up to the PC? Is there any way to detect that it is connected properly?
     
  7. Eoin72

    Eoin72 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorted

    Got the correct cable (null modem), downloaded the correct firmware, 1570 worked grand, and 141 channels working perfectly.

    Thanks Celtic71 & Tafsir for your help.
     

Share This Page