1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview been flashed but still froze

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by mi55, Jan 7, 2008.

  1. mi55

    mi55 Guest

    hiya there i have a starview which is a clone i followed emos libary instructions and flashed the box the flash says download complete but when i put the box on its stuck on a channel there is sound and picture just froze and no matter how many times this remains the same
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  3. mi55

    mi55 Guest

    i do this but it dont reboot
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What does it say on the front LCD display?
     
  5. mi55

    mi55 Guest

  6. mi55

    mi55 Guest

    at first it said 1 i have just tried the flash again and it says 0the screen is on channel broadcast 1 and the voice and picture is of a footbal match but thats it cant do nothing else once on the box any ideas
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If you open up the box you will see the PSU board to the right hand side with the back facing you. Look at the C11 capacitor and see if it is domed or leaking, (obviously unplug the box when you are doing this). This looks like your problem, if it is I can give you instructions on how to fix it. Just in case check that all internal leads are also firmly pushed home.
     
  8. mi55

    mi55 Guest

    no it all looks fine
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Are you 100% that the C11 is not bulging/domed in any way.
     
  10. mi55

    mi55 Guest

    yeh ok so if i wa to change it anyway what would i do?
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    IF that is your problem:

    1.Remove the cap (c21) electrolytic near the ribbon on the psu board.
    2.Boot the box , it should boot to on and function correctly , the psu will hum ignore it , just let it boot to ON ,then turn it back off.
    3.Replace electrolytic cap (c11) 1000 mic @10v on the psu board , resolder (c21)
    thats it done.

    You can get caps from Maplins they can also be found on fleebay item No 110091935709.
     
  12. mi55

    mi55 Guest

    is there anywhere i can take this to be done as im not very good with these things
     

Share This Page