1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview Blank screen

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by bob1001, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. bob1001

    bob1001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi i'm in a fix tried to update box software using software transfer from new box.everything looked fine in transfer but when finished all i can get from my box is a black screen on tv.Is there any thing i can do.
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    go to system info and report what vers on unit
     
  3. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Press Menu then 1570 and make sure the EMU key is ON
     
  4. bob1001

    bob1001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I can't see anything to check that, there is no pic on the tv screen to see what the menu is doing.When you switch the box on the tv switches to the Av channel but thats it ,no start up logo can't see menu's just black.
     
  5. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Check your scart leads
     
  6. bob1001

    bob1001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah tried that all the connections are correct,is it a case of when the sofware transfer from box to box happened it has disabled mine
     
  7. jbvideo

    jbvideo Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi
    Why not try and load s/w the proper way with null modem cable from a pc?
    jbvid
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2008
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    i would say he possibly erased firmware on box as i transfered from slave to master and ended up with blank screen hence no version on box!
     
  9. bob1001

    bob1001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok got it sorted needed to reload logo software which brought back up the menu etc and then loaded on new software for decode of channels switched on emu and off she went,thanks for all the suggestions
     
  10. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Glad you got it working
     

Share This Page