1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview Box 2 setu pproblem

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by gerard52, Nov 17, 2007.

  1. gerard52

    gerard52 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello All,

    I need some help setting up my Starview box.I've set everything as per the instructions but when i auto scan i get 'o programmes found'.
    I've tried every possible thing ia can think of but no joy.
    I live in Celbridge,and my operator is C.hr.s
    I have checked all connections etc
    The box is a genuine bought from the net, new.....
    I have downloaded the software again but no difference.
    Am i doing something stupid....??
    Please help..

    Thanks,
     
  2. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Check that the EMU is on.Press the‘Menu’ button on your remote and enter 1570, this will bring up another menu, look down the bottom of this and you will see ‘Key EMU’ make sure this is always ON.If it's off turn it ON.
    Also are you a C****s cable or MMDS customer ?
     
  3. gerard52

    gerard52 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've tried thaT...EMU IS TURNED ON...STILL NO JOY..
    I'M ON c***hs
     
  4. gerard52

    gerard52 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Should have said,i'm on C****s Cable.......
     
  5. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Go to 'System Information' in the menu and see what API version is installed.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2007
  6. gerard52

    gerard52 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    API Ver 4.5
     
  7. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try doing a manual scan i.e input the frequencies for each of the channels

    Menu > Installation (Set cable network to C****s if it's not already)> Manual Scan

    (Do each freq seperate)
    274.000 371.000
    282.000 378.000
    290.000 394.000
    298.000 410.000
    306.000 427.000
    314.000 444.000
    322.000

    Press OK
    Channels found
    Exit

    Menu 1570 double check that EMU key is ON.

    Then press Exit , exit , exit
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2007
  8. gerard52

    gerard52 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
  9. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try doing the manual scan as I set out above your last post.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2007
  10. gerard52

    gerard52 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Do you mean change the down freq value for each provider.eg C****s is currently 282000.....i've tried that without success..when scanning its sayinf 'failed' against each channel....
     
  11. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah change the down freq for each of the codes,so that doesn't work for any of the frequencies,no ?
     
  12. gerard52

    gerard52 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No ...still no good

     
  13. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok...Check that your box is set to the right key codes for C****s

    KEY 00 = 4B 7C D5 86 E7 01 CC 96
    KEY 01 = 8E 8E 46 FD 36 28 A3 F0

    To input keys manually :
    press menu
    press 1570. (this takes you into secret menu)
    Press OK on "nagravision"
    Make sure your cable provider is listed at top as C****s.
    Go down to "Key Number" and check its on 00
    Go down again to "Key Data" and input the correct keys
    Press OK to store
    Go back up "Key Number" and change to 01 using the > button on the remote control
    Go back down again to "Key Data" and input the correct keys
    Press OK to store
    Press "Exit" , Check the bottom option and make sure "Key EMU" is On
    Press Ok again
    Then "Exit and "Exit" again back to the main tv screen
    Then go to a paid channel and should update .

     
  14. gerard52

    gerard52 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry to be a pest...but no good...i actually had changed the freqs earlier....i just checked them again to make sure i had saved them...ther'e all ok and emu is on.......
     
  15. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No problem Gerard,ok I'm lost as to why it isn't working everything on the box seems to be in order, just a thought was the symbol rate at 6875 ?
    This is my last suggestion for you is to do a factory reset

    Press Menu > Factory Setting
    PIN 0000
    OK to delete

    Turn box off at the back for a minute and turn back on

    English > Installation
    Choose Provider etc
    Automatic Scan
    Press OK
    Channels found
    Exit

    Menu 1570
    Turn EMU key ON

    Exit , exit , exit.
    Fingers crossed this will do the business.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2007
  16. gerard52

    gerard52 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've done as you said........but no luck...i think i've done enough for to-day, i might try again tomorrow...you never know ,might be lucky...have a friend locally who has one,might ask him to have a look...

    thanks a lot for your help.

    Regards,
     
  17. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok Gerard,you never know some of the other members on here might be able to spot what's wrong.
     
  18. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    gerard, do u have aerial plugged into cable input from wall to box no extensions or splitters,and what provider are u scanning on ? also what vers do u have as ur post incomplete.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2007
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Most of Celbridge is analogue and the box wont work ring Ch**** and ask them are you in a digital area.
     
  20. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    After all that it came down to a simple answer like that.....LOL oh man LOL :)
     

Share This Page