1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview box beginner guide - help please!

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by sc101, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. sc101

    sc101 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello,
    First time here. I got a starview the box the other day. All working fine. The Auto search has come back with about 60 channels (10 of which don't work). I did hear there should be about 120 channels? Is there anyway of adding more channels.

    It would be good even if I could add some manually, like rte, bbc, etc, all the regular channels are not there! But no idea how you do this.
    In Dublin by the way, and on ntl.
    If you're giving any instructions, please write them in baby steps for me! I've no idea how it all works, so basically abeginner guide would be good! I've searched this forum but any guides I found don't seem to be for the total beginner!

    Thanks a million! Would be great to get the normal Irish channels on it anyway and maybe some more. Bought it from UK, and loaded following software: thebox_Ireland_H20070705_450eE (I think!).

    Thanks a million,

    S
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What does it say for your current codes? Press menu, type 1570 on remote,you will then enter the CAS screen. Press nagravision note the key data for both key00 and key01, to alternate between key00 and key01 use the < > on the remote. Tell me what it says please.


    Also check that your key emu is on. Press menu, type 1570 on remote and check that it is enabled.
     
  3. sc101

    sc101 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for getting back to me. I'm at work so will check when I get home and let you know. What should they be? And is it easy to change them?

    I've done the 1570 part and the emu is on.

    Thanks!
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  5. sc101

    sc101 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Great, thanks for all that. Have printed out and looks good. So, should I update to those codes either way?

    What if they are the codes already on the box, do I try to then manually search for extra channels? Would I need to do the "frequency change fix" (11 steps) or not? Dont like the idea of deleting what I already have!!

    Thanks again. I'll soon be an expert!!
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You should be getting around 140 TV channels on true cable in Dublin. As you said you have version 4.50 this should be finding the codes for you either way but it is worth checking. You will not have to do a frequency fix, but you may have to turn off the box at the back switch for a minute then turn it back on and do another autoscan, making sure also that your key emu is on after this.
     
  7. sc101

    sc101 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I've done the above things. I'm still only getting about 70 channels though. There's about another 10 that are there but scrambled. Is it best to try to manually input some channels or should I do restore factory settings and start from scratch or do frequency change fix?
    key 00 and 01 are correct, and emu is on.

    Thanks again. Hopefully this thread is useful to other beginners too!

    S
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Turn the box off at the back for a minute then turn it back on and do another autoscan that should sort it for you.
     
  9. sc101

    sc101 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    Thanks for replying...

    I did try that also, but didnt make a difference...
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You are on N** true cable and not MMDS, (aerial on roof), as presumed.

    Try Celt's method here:

    Menu > Factory Setting
    PIN 0000
    OK to delete

    Turn box off at the back for a minute and turn back on

    English > Installation
    Choose N*L etc
    Automatic Scan
    Press OK
    176 Channels found (TV & Radio).
    Exit

    Menu 1570
    Turn EMU key ON

    Exit , exit , exit



    They have tried this already Cacthkid on more then one occassion, it sounds like a signal/cable fault to me.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2007
  11. sc101

    sc101 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok! Will try that this evening when I get home and report back tomorrow. Another thread says the code is 1668 for this - is this the same as 0000?

    Is it normal for it (as is case with around 10 channels with me) to actually find the channel but when you try to view it, it is still scrambled? That's annoying since it has found it, but still not viewable!

    Thanks again for your help,

    S
     
  12. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You should be recieving around 140 TV channels and 30 odd radio stations if you are on true cable, please verify that you have true cable. The code is just a default code you can also use 1570,1668 or 2004 if you want.
     
  13. byg

    byg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi I have version 4.00 of the software should I update to 4.5 and does this involve just loading it on the same way as version 4 or do I have to delete version 4 first.

    Also can you use the starview channel editor on "the box" as a few of my channels were going and I did an autoscan and managed to mess up the order they were in.

    ohh and by the way can anyone explain what a channel dump is?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  14. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

     
  15. sc101

    sc101 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok re: codes! Will try tonight and let you know so.

    Yes, on true cable.

    Thanks again!
     
  16. sc101

    sc101 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello,
    I'm at home and have done all the above. Doubled checked key 00 and 01 codes also and emu is on.

    TV still only gets 74 channels.
    It is picking up the following frequencies: 378250, 370250, 307000, 315000, 299000 and 291000.
    It had found 10 channels on 323000 but all are scrambled.

    Frequencies that I think it should be getting (based on thread here with Irish freq's) but is Not picking up (i tried manual scan also) are: 339500, 347500, 363500, 355500, 394250, 402000 and 387500.

    So, am still missing lots channels.

    Any more ideas?? This is so annoying!

    Many thanks,

    S
     
  17. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Plug it directly into the incoming feed take away any splitters and autoscan again.
     
  18. sc101

    sc101 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry about other thread!
    It is already just going direct from wall to the box. No splitters. I just have one other cable going from the box back up to tv, so that the tv gets normal channels - would this be effecting it?

    Thanks
     
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Just make sure you only have the box plugged in when you are autoscanning as it sounds like a signal problem. Make sure you also check your coaxial connection on the incoming cable is on correctly.
     
  20. sc101

    sc101 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just tried that - and no joy. It found about 20 channels on autoscan that were already there anyway and thats it. No extra ones. Aghh!!!
     

Share This Page