1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview box cable or satellite?

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by killalot, Jun 18, 2007.

  1. killalot

    killalot Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Sorry if this has been asked before only just dropped on this does a starview box only work on cable or can you use it on satellite i.e. sky dish interested very much in this so any help much appreciated
     
  2. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    starview is just for cable.but you can buy ones for satellite
     
  3. killalot

    killalot Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Cheers mate we have ntl were I live is it best to get a cable starview or a satellite one I subscribe to sky at the moment but not to ntl TV only the broadband I get from ntl if I get the cable starview can I plug it straight in or would I have to subscribe to ntl to get them to switch it on or is it already switched on
     
  4. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    before you buy a starview.get a cable pulg it in the ntl box on the wall then into the back of your tele.if you get basic channels then the you still have a live line.if not you will have to get a basic subscription yo ntl.also i think you get more channels with a satellite reciever but i am not sure.if you are in the uk i think you get 350 channels on a starview
     
  5. killalot

    killalot Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I’m in the UK I’ll try plugging a cable in first see what happens don’t I need a ntl set top box didn’t think you could plug straight into you television need the box cheers again for the info so far
     
  6. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    sorry you might need a set top box because your in the uk in ireland you just put the cable in the back of your tele and you have basic tele.but there no harm in trying
     
  7. killalot

    killalot Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ok cheers one last question and I’ll leave you alone then where can you buy a starview box from don’t suppose you’ve got a link don’t want to buy a clone box or a duffer
     
  8. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    i bought 3 of them from www.cableandsat.com all genuine.
     
  9. killalot

    killalot Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Cheers Ryan I’ll check them out thanks for taking the time might need you again so don’t get going to far Ha
     
  10. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    don't worry.i am nearly always on this site.
     
  11. macarooon

    macarooon Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ryanmg, you say in earlier response that there are SAT receivers available similar to SV boxes,
    where can i find them and what subscribtions will i require to operate this new box?I aleady get basic SAT channels.
    Also do i really need smellyvest broadband to operate SV boxes?
    Thanks in advance
     

Share This Page