1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview box not working

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by bitterbob, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. bitterbob

    bitterbob Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Help the power went off in the house today when it came back my box had only 5 channells working. I read through the other forums & found only one person in the same boat. I've done the following
    checked codes and updated them (N*L dublin)
    auto install(still no chanells)
    factory reset
    auto install(still no chanells)
    reinstalled firmware

    Now this is where i'm stuck. after i uploaded the firmware and turned off the box to reconnect it up to the tv, when i turned it back on the box box shows a green line goin across the display but will not show ON.

    Can someone help as I begining to hear the voices in my head without tv
     
  2. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Press the 'menu' button on your remote and enter 1570 look down the list it brings up and check the 'Key EMU' is ON.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2008
  3. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Hi CO if it shows ---- it needs to be reflashed again :) And may need the boot flash method if there are problems reflashing it. After a power problem the C11 capacitor may have blown also.
     
  4. bitterbob

    bitterbob Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    With the green line goin across the display its as if the box hasnt come on. Also im getting nothing coming up on the tv. Ive tried turning off the box and back on but the green line is still there going across the display
     
  5. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ah I see now,I didn't see that part but just thinkin that he didn't need to reflash it the first time just the EMU was off as it has happened to me when there's been a brief power outage.
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Try the bad flash method here http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/531363#3215755 if that doesnt work look at Martins photo for capacitor problem at the end of the same page.
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yep CO does happen but thank God I use a surge protector :)
     
  8. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Wise as ever Sc0use ;)
     
  9. bitterbob

    bitterbob Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Cheers Scouser it took alot of patience but paid off
     

Share This Page