1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview box stopped working

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Hedders, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. Hedders

    Hedders Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi can anyone tell me y my starview box just says "The Box" wen it loads up and will not let me do anything thanx
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  3. Hedders

    Hedders Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i cant get into factory reset..no matter wat buttons i press notin happens
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    press factory reset and type 1668 press OK
     
  5. Hedders

    Hedders Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    press factory reset where? sorry bout being annoyin but im new to this...
     
  6. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Press Menu on the remote and then go down to factory Settings
     
  7. Hedders

    Hedders Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    notin happens wen i press menu...on the screen is a big display sayn the Box and no buttons have any effect..its a clone box if that helps
     
  8. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    There are NO clones of "The B0X"
     
  9. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You could try to power it off, with the button on the back. Leave it off for a minute or two, then power it on again.
    If that fails, unplug it from the mains, again, leave it for a minute or two, and plug it in again.
    Also, how long have you had it, and have you done any firmware upgrades on it?
     
  10. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    you have put the box firmware on a starview thats why it says the box when its starting up you will have to flash it with starview firmware for it to work.
     
  11. Hedders

    Hedders Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks alot bud were do i get the flash software..could u give me step by step instructions on downloadin it please
     
  12. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  13. Hedders

    Hedders Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im still lost..wen i try download firmware so many different ones come up..wjhich do i use..and does the box need to be powered on while doin the flash.
     
  14. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    ok , have you got a clone or genuine box , count the vents on top , 18x7 is clone and 25x7 is genuine
     
  15. Hedders

    Hedders Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    its 13x7 and the setup at the back indicates its a clone..could it be because im using an rs232 cable and not a null modem cable? i dont know the difference ha
     
  16. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If you still have power on your clone you will need to do update the firmware quick as other firmware can kill it.

    You need to download 2.57_fixed for clones and yes , you need a NULL MODEM CABLE
     
  17. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  18. Hedders

    Hedders Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok thanx alot mate..would i get one of them in dixons?? and this will fix the problem with the words "the box" on the screen
     
  19. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Im not sure dixons have them but Peats might ,, just make sure you dont get the r232 cable and yes it will take the box version off it .... How did you get that on your box in the first place You must have updated the firmware already ?
     
  20. Hedders

    Hedders Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    9 pin female to 9 pin female yeah?? no i left the box with a friend of mine while i was on holidays and wen i got back he said it just went like that one day is that possible or did e try something??
     

Share This Page