1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview box. updating software probs

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by carl121, Jul 8, 2007.

  1. carl121

    carl121 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Im having problems updating my software for the starview.

    Im trying to update firmwave 2.57

    I run the gtrom loader and choose the bin file "STAR_VIEW_H20060816_257eE_api_FIXED" and click download.

    First of all it wont let me use com1 only com3 then after awhile just gives the message flash update fail....

    Please help
    Cheers
    Carl
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    Have you got a clone box and are you using a null modem cable?
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2007
  3. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  4. carl121

    carl121 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ive the clone box and remote going by the pics on your link , also using a null modem cable.

    I tried entering the keys manually and that didnt work either.

    Cheers
    Carl
     
  5. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    It might be the software and firmware that u are trying to download, try some of the links under my post for more info.
     
  6. carl121

    carl121 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Still having no luck..
    So i thought id buy another null modem cable but from ebay this time.
    But cant find one that as a usb on one end and rs232 on the other like the one i bought from my local shop for my laptop.


    Have i been sold the wrong cable
    Do all null modem cables have an RS232 on both ends

    Cheers
    Carl
     
  7. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    if you mean the 9 pin holes then yes a null modem cable has them in both ends so u can screw it into ur box and a pc !
     
  8. carl121

    carl121 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Cheers i dont have a 9pin slot on my laptop so was sold a usb with 9 pin on one end only .

    Guess thats where my problem is.

    cheer
    Carl
     
  9. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66

Share This Page