1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview Box

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by alfii, Jun 8, 2007.

  1. alfii

    alfii Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi.
    not exactly a newbie just new to posting.
    I have a problem with a Starview box, I turn on
    and I have the language menu, I can go on into
    main menu, but parental control and channel edit
    are not accessable I can acess the rest and through
    a bit of fiddeling can get to nagravision. But return
    only as far as language menu cant get out of this
    any help out there ?
     
  2. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    you must do a channel scan.
     
  3. alfii

    alfii Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks Ryan.
    Will give that a try over the weekend it's
    not my box, a friends, I will see him then.
    will let you know the results.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2007
  4. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Don't forget, after doing the channel scan, make sure emu is turned on, or the channels will still be scrambled.
     
  5. alfii

    alfii Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Eamo.
    Will remember to check emu / somebody posted, that it was safer
    to flash the box with emu turned off, did you hear anything on this.
    I did a rescan both manually and auto no joy. The next suggestion
    was to re-flash, wondering about the emu suggestion. Anyway still
    waiting on the problem box to be dropped in to me.
    My own one is running well,wondering should I change firmware to
    300 I believe it follows the codes if they are changed. Is this true.
    Its after midnight here in dear old Dublin town, so Im off to bed.
    Bye
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2007
  6. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi alfii.
    v3 will auto roll the keys when changed, but there are varying reports on stability. In some areas it's fine, in others you will get the bad scrambled channel warning intermittently.
    v4 was released to fix this problem.

    You don't say anywhere whether you have a genuine or clone box, so to repeat the warnings, v3 and v4 will kill clone boxes, as will v2.60.
    If you are not sure, stick to v2.57, you will have to manually enter new codes, but at least your box won't die.

    One solution for the manual key thing is, when the keys change, flash to v3, wait for the keys to update, and then flash back to 2.57. Again, I am not sure about this anymore, as the v3/v4 thing may be cumulative, and eventually kill the box anyway.
     
  7. alfii

    alfii Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Good to hear from you .Eamo.
    A post recently on clones stated that the amount
    of vents also the position of the scart sockets was
    a means of identification. On examination my box
    passed as genuine in both tests ie:vents = 25 from
    back to front of unit. The scart sockets, view from
    front, on genuine unit are positioned to the right side.
    Any comments on this info ?
     
  8. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    your box is not a clone.try system restore,then flash it,restore it again,then channel scan.hopefully that works
     

Share This Page