1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview box

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by sarnie1, Jul 10, 2007.

  1. sarnie1

    sarnie1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can anyone help? I have tried to download the V4.00 bin file using a USB Serial adaptor from my computer to the Starview box. The file attempts to download but after a little while a message 'Flash Update Fail' appears. Any ideas how to fix the problem.
     
  2. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    IS your starview on 'original' or is it 'the box' ?
    You will need a null modem cable to download from PC to starview!
    this is why it is failing ...
     
  3. sarnie1

    sarnie1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah the starview box is orginal. So using a USB Serial adaptor from the computer to the box will not do the trick.
     
  4. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Yea get the null cable one ( should work then )
     
  5. sarnie1

    sarnie1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have used a null modem cable and downloaded the program successfully. While downloading the starview box the digital panel numbers started to count up, then a led light flashes along the panel. I connected the box back upto the tv but can not turn the box on - the LED continues to flash along the dugital panel. Any ideas?
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Looks like a bad flash.

    Please go here for info on bad flashes.

    SV Problems Guide http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/531363
     
  7. sarnie1

    sarnie1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the help could you please give me a link for the firmware so I can reset the box to factory settings and also a link to a good flash so I can retry the downlaod please.
     
  8. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    u dont need firmware to factory reset the receiver !
    go to the eko.4 link under my post for all the info u will need ..
    as u have said u have a genuine starview gen 2 ( and your sure its not a starview 'the box') then clink on 'starview' then 'firmware'
    and download 'STARVIEW_H20070607_400eE_api.bin ' to your pc
    then open up your gtrom loader and stick it into it and flash box
    ( make sure its on standby)

    if you need the gtrom loader then click on starview and then software and download 'GTRom v4.00.exe '
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2007
  9. sarnie1

    sarnie1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks,

    I have followed the instructions and the box is now back to factory settings. I have tried to download the program a few times to try and unblock all the channels but with no success. Sorry to be a pain but what do I need to do to unblock Sky Sports etc.
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Have you upgraded to version 4 yet?
     
  11. sarnie1

    sarnie1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If the file 'STARVIEW_H20070607_400eE_api.bin ' is version 4 then yes that is the one I used.
     
  12. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Try Menu 1570 and turn the EMU key ON
     
  13. sarnie1

    sarnie1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How do you do that?
     
  14. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    go to the main menu and just press 1570 and emu is the last option in the list
     
  15. sarnie1

    sarnie1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks I done that, but it still has not unblocked all the channels, any ideas what to do next
     
  16. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    if it is saying 'scrambled or bad channel'
    you will have to check that there isnt a prob in your area!
    if there is no probs, then you will have to factory reset it because the freq are wrong
    click on the starview tutorial on my post and go down to post no.5
    'to feq fix' !
     
  17. sarnie1

    sarnie1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for all your help. Followed your instructions and all the channels work now.
     
  18. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    great stuff m8, glad to hear your up and running...
     
  19. derryboy

    derryboy Guest

    my starview box is not showing the on or channell number after downloading the latest update,i believe i have a cloan box does anyone no how i can fix this.
     
  20. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have you got any power in it at all ?

    And what update did you install as 2.57_fixed is only for clones
     

Share This Page