1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview box

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Lashley00, Aug 13, 2007.

  1. Lashley00

    Lashley00 Guest

    i want one of these boxes but i have taken out the ariel box inside the house, but the box ouside is still connected how can i get this to work
    please help someone

    thanks
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You need incoming cable and the basic package with your local provider
     
  3. daviepeo

    daviepeo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can anyone tell me why I can't get any firmware installed. I can't install a .bin file, I've tried loads, and as a result can't access the EMU etc on my starview 2 box. I can search for channels-it tells me its found 300 odd but doesn't display majority of them, I understtnad that firmware must be installed first but it's not having it.
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Tell us what way you are trying to install the firmware please.
     
  5. allreal82

    allreal82 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi i live in tallaght in dublin, my box is supposed to autoroll and have tried many times doin a factory reset but although its findin all the stations they r not comin in. the key emu is set 2 on and im completley lost, can any1 help?
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What version of the Starview do you have and are you on N**?
     
  7. allreal82

    allreal82 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok bit new 2 this under system info it says
    API ver 4.00eE
    Boot ver 7.0
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I know it should autoroll, but just check that your keys match the one below first please.

    n*l keys 8th July Ireland

    Line 00 = A9 86 6E EA 39 EA 09 49

    Line 01 = 9E 40 85 78 E7 82 10 06
     
  9. allreal82

    allreal82 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    AND YES IT IS N*L
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No prob just check your keys first as listed above.
     
  11. allreal82

    allreal82 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    THANX VERY MUCH MATE THATS SOLVED MY PROBLEM :)
     
  12. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    No problem that happens sometimes, just one of those things.
     
  13. des61

    des61 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi there
    does anyone know if it is possible to use an all-n-one remote control on starview box,if possible what is the code for starview.
    cheers !
     
  14. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I am not 100% sure, but I do not think it works with an all in one.
     
  15. ciaranmc

    ciaranmc Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can someone tell me the difference between the new starview box and the old one??....i think they call the new one 'the box '...thanks for any replys
     
  16. daviepeo

    daviepeo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
  17. daviepeo

    daviepeo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I thought that I had to put on the firmware in order to access the CAS menu to switch on EMU key.
    Is this not the case? I have downloaded program to my P.C but it will not transfer to the box- just will get the screen with the download box on but it will not progress at all, not leaving 0% then it times out.
     
  18. daviepeo

    daviepeo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for reply Scouser- I downloaded GTRom Loader and the relevant .bin file-v4.51 isn't it? When I click on Download with box connected to PC doesn't move off 0% I'm starting to think it could be the cable. I must say it does say"flash UPDATE failed"-would that mean I don't need to update? The reason I'm thinking I need to install firmware is because I can't access the hidden menus that everyone seems to be able to get into. Also those codes that are doing the rounds eg. A1 D4 etc are not something I've seen either. Incidentally I'm on N_L if that makes any difference.
    Cheers
     
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Version 4.51 is for the UK, I presume that is where you are. Make sure you are using a null modem cable similar to this one:

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=L71BT&DOY=2m6
     
  20. daviepeo

    daviepeo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Was using cable supplied with it. tried a different cable and is all sorted now, points to a jiggered cable being sent with box- the little tinkers! Thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page