1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview box

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by jack65, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. jack65

    jack65 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi there i am new to this site but been told this is the place to get my problem sorted with my starview box which i brought i live in nottingham but took it to derby set it up but when it came to scan for channels it kept saying failed to every channel the emu is on and have got power coming through virgin cable could anyone help please.
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You need to do a factory reset, this will delete your channel list. Sounds like you have moved to a different provider, e.g telepest to N** or similar scenario. Then do an autoscan on all providers, exN**,telepest or exC** to find your new provider.

    Dont forget to turn your key emu back on.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2008
  3. jack65

    jack65 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok thanks will try this
     
  4. 3rizlas

    3rizlas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi all, another total newbie to the skyview expierence.

    santa brought me a box for xmas but no manual came with it, I dont know how to update the codes.

    i done all this............

    press menu
    press 1570. (this takes you into secret menu)
    Press OK on "nagravision"
    Make sure your cable provider is listed at top N*L or T***WEST C&W CHO**S ect
    Go down to "Key Number" and check its on 00
    Go down again to "Key Data" and input the correct keys
    Press OK to store
    Go back up "Key Number" and change to 01 using the > button on the remote control
    Go back down again to "Key Data" and input the correct keys
    Press OK to store
    Press "Exit" , Check the bottom option and make sure "Key EMU" is On
    Press Ok again
    Then "Exit and "Exit" again back to the main tv screen
    Then go to a paid channel and should update .

    the codes I entered were;

    New n*l keys 11th Jan08 17:30pm Ireland

    00 = A9 86 6E EA 39 EA 09 49
    01 = 54 F5 E9 C2 D1 18 70 46

    & when I got back to the "TV" screen I get the "data is being updated" message.

    what am I doing wrong?

    thanks for the help.
     
  5. 3rizlas

    3rizlas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    never mind, like a big eegit, I had the wrong code entered.

    ah well got my first post out of the way
     
  6. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    as u said u used irish codes,when a box updates from0%-200% and picture comes on u have right codes,wrong codes =update loop
     

Share This Page