1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview clone box update problem

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by gorgiz, Jan 14, 2008.

  1. gorgiz

    gorgiz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, I have upgraded the firmware as described in the various threads but my box is not auto-updating, can anyone PLEASE help?
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What firmware did you put on it and have you a clone or genuine b0x
     
  3. gorgiz

    gorgiz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    HI,

    It was: STAR_VIEW_H20060816_257Ee_api_FIXED.bin

    Thanks Celtic!

    Gordon. :)
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    ok have you a clone or genuine b0x ?
     
  5. gorgiz

    gorgiz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It is a clone.
     
  6. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ok try this

    Press Menu then 1570 and go down to "Set Default Key" and press OK
    Exit back to viewing and tune into S*y Sports and let it update
     
  7. gorgiz

    gorgiz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did this and it did load up and update to SKY sports one but then you need to know that I had earlier put the latest codes on so I had all the channels post the firmware upgrade.

    The System info still says:

    API Ver: 2.57e_E
    Boot ver: 7.0
    16. Aug. 2006

    and this is after the firmware upgrade.
     
  8. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ok to test it out and see if it auto updates for you

    Go into Nagravision and change some of the keys in 00 and press OK to store them , Now these will be the wrong keys

    Exit back to viewing and tune into S*y Sports and lets see if it updates for you :)
     
  9. gorgiz

    gorgiz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did this and it worked, I guess this means that the firmware worked. Thanks so much for your help, I am well chuffed, I will sing a wee ode for ye at my Burns Supper next Friday.

    All the best,


    Gordon
     
  10. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yes you have the autoroll firmware now and dont need codes no more , well done :)
     

Share This Page