1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview codes 18th July

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by dunne52, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. dunne52

    dunne52 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, has anyone got codes for ntl? My stations are all scrambled again?
     
  2. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    there are no new codes do this

    1.factory settings,password 0000or master code 1668,press ok for it to delete the channels
    2.pick your language,english then press ok.
    3.now your in the main menu,press down once,you should be on user setup,press 1570.
    3.now your in the cas menu,go to emu and turn it on,exit
    4.go to installation,cable network n**,automatic scan.
    5.once its done scanning,press exit a couple of times to get back to your channels.
     
  3. dunne52

    dunne52 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cheers will try that now, fair play to you guys.
     
  4. dunne52

    dunne52 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You are a genius, that worked first time. And thanks for the idiots guide!! will pass on info. Thanks again
     
  5. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    no problem glad to help.
     
  6. R_Clark

    R_Clark Guest

    Hi my box went down yesterday
    i am in newcastle on T*W
    i have tried the factory settings thing 5 times but no joy
    all the channels say data being updated
    any ideas?

    thanks
     
  7. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

  8. suse103

    suse103 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    does anybody have the frequencies and symbol rate for NTL in Darndale..Please help
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Just do as Ryan said in his first post above.
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Please forget what I said in the last post as I see you have opened another thread saying you have a Eurovox.

    All you have to do is a re scan
    N*L have changed frequencys not codes
    Go to user installation put in password ****, (think it is 0000) go ok
    press red button and wait for scan
    that it your done
     
  11. suse103

    suse103 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    used symbol rate 6887 found frequencies 355,363,371,387,395,291,299,356,347,339,315,307,323 yet the channels are all tvch1 tch2 etc with no signal...is it that i should add .5 to the frequencies for this area its darndale in dublin , i'm stumped as normally you'd get the channel names...the box is fine as i tried it later at home and it finds all the channels...is it that the frequencies are slightly out?

    thanks for your help
     
  12. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    The frequencies have shifted as you said by 500Hzs as you said please try doing what I have said above first.
     
  13. suse103

    suse103 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks for your help its appreciated...i did a scan it came up with the codes i already had.I know the codes change from area to area..i'll try adding .5 again thanks for your help...
     
  14. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    You could try an autoscan not a powerscan
     
  15. suse103

    suse103 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    there something funny. the autoscan will only work on the frequencies entered. as ntl ireland uses 6887 i cant use the default symbol rate. the rate should be 6887 and everywhere else in dublin its ok , i do a scan and channels are found...i tried two house on two street in Dardale and the same non channels appear, if the frequencies changed why can't i pick them up..what i really need is a user in that area who can post their current frequencies so if anybody could call on those who might be able to help it would be great..someone somewhere has to now somebody in Darndale... they must have a different frequencies , i'm sure thats all....
     
  16. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  17. suse103

    suse103 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    tried increasing the freq by .5 and picked up all the channels and worked but a few minutes later got no signal , rescanned and couldn't find any channels , this was using a eurovox...plugged in a digivox and that work on the same freq and found all the channel...it appears local to this area but must be something with the eurovox software..any ideas
     
  18. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have you tryed clearing the data then doing the rescan for channels
     

Share This Page