1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview codes 5th july

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by redmond77, Jul 5, 2007.

  1. redmond77

    redmond77 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi everyone

    my starview box went down around 5 this evening in dublin, has anyone got new codes yet.

    thanks
     
  2. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi redmond, any new codes should be on page 1 or page 4 of the following thread

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/517485

    We had one or two questions about this earlier, but it seems that it may have been localised
    problems, as most people reported their boxes still working.
    Can you supply details of the firmware you are using, and is it a genuine or clone.
    For details of clone/genuine go to the last link at the bottom of my post.
     
  3. redmond77

    redmond77 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    heya eamo

    how do i know if its a clone or genuine, i just bought it off some guy, it came in a purple box, starview wrote across the top, my ordinary cable is fine, definetly codes are changed
     
  4. JT133

    JT133 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey redmond77

    Are your channels all fuzzy? Cus I think theres a problem in some parts of Dublin right now...

    As for the codes a few minutes ago mine went to data is being updated and I got the old codes back

    Key 00: A9 86 6E EA 39 EA 09 49
    Key 01: 9E 40 85 78 E7 83 10 06
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    Click on the link at the end of my post called Starview info, click on clones all the info is there for you to decide. Codes are the same as there is some work going on in Dublin at the moment.
     
  6. redmond77

    redmond77 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    heya eamo,

    sorry only getting back to you now, i was out all day. just checked the link there and my starview is the orginal, so what happens now, is there a way to prevent the codes being changed all the time, i heard there is some sort of software, i'm brutal at anything technical.
     
  7. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    To update a Genuine SV , you will need 3 things first .

    1. A Null Modem Cable (9 pin female to 9 pin female)
    2. GT Rom Loader (Software)
    3. V4 .bin file (Firmware)

    Number 1 , either you got it with your SV or you will have to buy it
    Number 2 and 3 can be downloaded below , thanks to Eamo.
    Eamo's SV Library
    http://eko.4shared.com/

    You can find UPLOADING SOFTWARE TUTORIAL (6th Post) here
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/531363

     

Share This Page