1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview codes

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by mayfare, Dec 19, 2007.

  1. mayfare

    mayfare Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i have a starview box(not a clone) can some one give me the starview codes
    for TW i live in london and my provider is virgin media

    and a reliable site for the updates,SOFTWARE

    THANKS
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  3. mayfare

    mayfare Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks scouser for your help,the codes have increased the channels however i dont have sky sports 1 OR PREMERSHIP OR MOVIES WAS I MEANT TO AUTO SCAN WITH EMU OFF AS IT WAS ON DURING THE SCAN
    I HAVE READ THE POST REGARDING BAD OR SCRAMBLED CHANNEL AND TRIED MENU & 1570 AND TRIED TO SEE IF THE CHANNELS IN QUESTION WOULD UPDATE,WITH NO LUCK SO FAR.
    SKY SPORTS 1 DOESNT EVEN APPEAR ON THE CHANNEL LISTING I THEN TRIED TO GO THROUGH EACH CHANNEL LISTING TO SEE IF IT WAS PRESENT ON ANOTHER NAME,WITH NO LUCK.
    I SAW P0ST REGARDING LOW FREQENCIES ,WHICH IN TRUTH IM NOT SURE I UNDERSTAND,IS THIS THE ANSWER OR IS IT SOFTWARE ON MY STARVIEWE WHICH IS API VERSION IS 2.57e.E ,BOOT VERSION 7.0 DATED 16/08/2006
    THANKS FOR YOUR HELP SO FAR
    MERRY CHRISTMAS
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Try inputting codes for all providers and scan on each, click the link at the end of my post SV EV Info then click keys, you will find a visual guide on how to input keys here. BTW the safest autoroll firmware is 2.57eE fixed.
     
  5. mayfare

    mayfare Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    THANKS
    i did as u suggested and was able to get twelve more stations,however i am still unable to get sky sports one and premiership.do you have any more suggestions
    i did each provider in turn and then scanned,however was i meant to turn off the box between scans ?
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No you keep it on. You need to have it plugged directly into your incoming feed during scanning, take away any splitters.
     
  7. mayfare

    mayfare Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it is connected to a splitter,i will connect the box to the incoming feed and scan again,thank you
     
  8. mayfare

    mayfare Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i did as you suggested and everything is fine now
    apart from the aspect ratio of the picture
    as the tv i had been using with the splitter is smaller(22 inch )& the present one is 36 inch
    but more importantly thank you for help
    do you know anything pace,as i have a pace reciever that i want to resurrect.
    it only shows the basic bbc1 - channell 5 and a few other channells
    it used to give the full amount before code changes etc?
     

Share This Page