1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

STARVIEW DIGITAL BOX

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by 140851IAN, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. 140851IAN

    140851IAN Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HI AS A BRAND NEW MEMBER TO AFTERDAWN I WONDER IF ANYBODY COULD ADVISE ME IF THEY ARE HAVING THE SAME PROBLEM AS ME,WHEN POWERING UP MY DIGI BOX THE GREEN LIGHT BAND MOVES ALONG 3 MAYBE 4 DASHES THEN STOPS,FOLLOWED BY A 0 WHICH STAYS LIT UP WHATEVER I PRESS ON THE BOX OR THE REMOTE CONTROL,ON OTHER OCCASIONS A LITTLE GREEN n IS FIXED IN THIS POSITION,ANY ADVICE OR HELP WILL BE REALLY APRECIATED AS I AM NOT A TECHIE JUST A END USER.
     
  2. rdmercer1

    rdmercer1 Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    welcome to afterdawn, first things first, it is always a good thing to do is read the rules here before posting! posting in all caps, is not allowed it is considered shouting and not allowed, have you tryed searching the site of your brand of digi box? i am sure that their are plenty of answers to your problem, good luck
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    moved to correct forum as not a feeedback & suggestions issue. shouting is a forum rule no no.
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  5. 140851IAN

    140851IAN Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
  6. 140851IAN

    140851IAN Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cheers thanks for your help sorry for shouting on my debut,will be a good boy from now on.i need caps normally because of my crap eyesight
     
  7. kmcl2007

    kmcl2007 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can sum1 please tell me how to restore stations on my starview. i lost racing uk, setanta 2,celtic tv and 1 or 2 more stations. i dnt want to nok da box off. appreciate it if sum1 cud
     
  8. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    whare are you based
     
  9. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The channels all run on the same freq , and its probally like that since they done a freq change , the best way to do it is a factory setting and that way you will also get the new channels that are available

    Menu > Factory Setting
    PIN 0000
    OK to delete

    Turn box off at the back for a minute and turn back on

    English > Installation
    Choose Provider etc
    Automatic Scan
    Press OK
    Channels found
    Exit

    Press Menu then 1570
    Turn EMU key ON

    Exit , exit , exit
     
  10. bdublin

    bdublin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    was wondering can anyone answer, recently we got cut off from the basic ntl in wicklow ;) now we only the bsic channels i.e rte, netw2 and tv3 we are going to buy a starview and are wondering do we need to get connected back up before thebox will work???
     
  11. tonydw

    tonydw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi their are better people out their to help you but i only have the basic tv package and starview runsfine hope thats some help to you
     
  12. bdublin

    bdublin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for your help did u have bbc utv chan4 before u got starview
     
  13. allreal82

    allreal82 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi ive just got THE BOX over the internet but cant get to the nagravision, have a starview in my bedroom but pressing 1570 isnt working, can any1 help please?
     
  14. bosco81

    bosco81 Guest

    Press menu and check system information the version you have is probably 4.54 which is for the U.K you will need to flash the box with 4.50 for Ireland
     
  15. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    press menu system information and see if the firmware is loaded on to the box
     
  16. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    bosco 454 works in ireland 451 is for the uk but works fine over here
     
  17. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    is the 454 from factory only freeview as in no access to emu unless flashed with full version.
     
  18. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ok catkid he just needs to load the logo file if he has 454 on his box as he hasn't got back i cant tell him that.
     
  19. allreal82

    allreal82 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi every1,
    im the guy who cant get the second menu pressing 1570, my version is 4.54 and im living in Ireland, does that mean my box needs to b flashed to work? Any help is very much appreciated!
     
  20. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    If you just have the v4.54e version yes you will need to update it with v4.54e_E which allows you to enter the cas menu
     

Share This Page