1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview jtag

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by hantsmale, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. hantsmale

    hantsmale Guest

    has any1 jtaged a starview box which went complely dead.
    is it me am i doing something wrong there dont seem to be any power going into box..and yes ive checked the fuses
     
  2. PIE16

    PIE16 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks I will get back to you
     
  3. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    Did you get your box sorted
     
  4. PIE16

    PIE16 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No I tried a few things but I am no computer wiz so if you find a way will you let me know.Mine is dead too
     
  5. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    mate check if its a clone first
    do it here http://www.freewebs.com/dooby2oon/
    if it is a clone, then it will need to be jtaged
    PM fergusrb, he jtags boxes for a minimal fee !
     
  6. PIE16

    PIE16 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks I'll check
     
  7. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    18 vents = clone
    25 vents = genuine
    13 vents = 1st generation

    vents are the slits on the top of the box from top to bottom
     
  8. tazuk63

    tazuk63 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    re jtag probs ????? i use all 3 progs for starview and on 2 diff laptops and all i get is
    init jtag
    idcode : FFFFFFFF
    fail dcu please restart or reset cpu box

    i have check all wires and re solder still get the same and use this link to make jtag just with 6 wires and no jumper wires
    ps the box is dead ie nowt on the screen getting power in box so wot am i doing wrong helpppppp

    tazuk63
     
  9. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    better using a proper pc not laptop ok
     
  10. tazuk63

    tazuk63 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    wot is best xp or win 98 have you had any probs with jtag on these

    tazuk63
     
  11. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    xp will be the best to use
     
  12. tazuk63

    tazuk63 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi all just try it on win 98 system on a pc still get

    init jtag
    idcode : FFFFFFFF
    fail dcu please restart or reset cpu box

    wot can i be doing wrong i just got 6 wires on jtag power getting on to board of box nowt on display so wot am i doing wrong i have check all i can think of at mo
    ps i made jtag me self from link on this site ???????
    some body must have a idea ????
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2007
  14. tazuk63

    tazuk63 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oki wot one buff or non buff

    i also read on the net not to get 3.3 volt of c40 but safer to get off white conector going on to board mutch safe option ????

    also is it true jtag cable is only ment to be 3 inch long my cable is 44 inch long lol ???????
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    All your queries are valid but if you get the jtag kit from TMC it will not only be the correct one, but it will also come with a step by step guide so you cant go wrong.
     
  16. wasted123

    wasted123 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi, just had the same problem, it is the psu!
    3 things go! 1, the controller ic/mosfet (8pin jobby)
    small cap near it! and the fuse!
    costs about a tenner to get the parts , mainly because the controller ic is not too common! i do have a spare if you cant find 1!
    but try jtagging 1st! or if you have a meter check to see if you have the 23, 12, 7 and 3.3v!!!
     
  17. tazuk63

    tazuk63 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi all i got a bufferd jtag of tmc and allll woking sweet now
    thanks all
     
  18. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Good news, thanks for letting us know.
     
  19. vardrus

    vardrus Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes,
    I got my Jtag circuit from TMC for my eurovox repairs.Works very well with my Dell laptop with parallel port,processor running at 1.7Mhz.
    Was having loads of problems with my 1Mhz Medion computer.
     

Share This Page