1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview No Sk*sports 1 3

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by 808Saint, Aug 24, 2007.

  1. 808Saint

    808Saint Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Doing autoscan and it wont pick up 1 and 3

    I notice another thread on this but with no soloution.

    So is it worth doing a manual scan ?
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Worth a try are you in the UK or Ireland?
     
  3. 808Saint

    808Saint Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Uk mate.

    Is their a guide on here how to do a manual scan ?
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Menu > Installation > Manual scan

    set down freq for channel and press OK

    S*Y SPORT 1+3 491.000

    If channels are found they will be at the end of your list
     
  5. 808Saint

    808Saint Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok cheers for that
     
  6. 808Saint

    808Saint Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I forgot to ask and maybe stating the obvious but i do a manual scan from a fresh install ?
     
  7. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If you do a factory setting you will need to do Automatioc Scan, If you are missing channels you can do manual Scan , hope this helps
     
  8. 808Saint

    808Saint Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Right got ya.........taa
     
  9. 808Saint

    808Saint Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Didnt get a peep on 419 scanning i will do some other freqs that ive found on the forum.
     
  10. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  11. 808Saint

    808Saint Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Still zilch but looking on that freq i noticed that southampton has symbol 6887 and my SV is searching on 6952. Even when putting the 666.750 nothing is found at all on search !

    A question i want to rule out is that the cable supply is bringing me analogue, would that effect things ? It seems not when i can get setanta and SS2 and SXtra etc

    Also strangely the movies channels are not on hid but on their actual base names !

    Im on the latest keys and firmware

    Maybe i should of got a eurovox but no doubt would have the same problems !

    A mate two miles away on a SV has the lot no probs !! arrghh
     
  12. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    Your cable has to be digital other wise you will not get the pictures wont work on analogue try a friend that has a digital box from a cc company and try your box there and if it works you will know it is your cable
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    I have seen this problem a few times you must delete the channels that you cannot receive. Then do an autoscan it will pick them up at the end of your channel list, they may be named as TV***,(*** indicates a number. You may have to do an autoscan more than once, but they will come back.

    Regarding the movie channels VM have done everyone a favour and put them all back to base names :) your EPG should also work on these channels now ;)
     
  14. 808Saint

    808Saint Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok fergus thanks for that and maybe this is the issue on why im not getting things, but still strange i can get SS2 and Sxtra etc

    I was going to ask VM to swap me to digital anyway as analogue is pointless.
     
  15. 808Saint

    808Saint Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Scouser thanks for the reply but i dont even get them listed if thats what you mean ?
     
  16. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    Check above post for more details
     
  17. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Hiya Ferg person sent to you with a Co. Kildare problem :)
     
  18. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    I know what you mean just try an autoscan or two or as said they could be at the end of your list named TV ***. Failing that it may be VM doing work in your area, you check that info here http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/553266
     
  19. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    no bother scouser has not arrived at present will let you know the MMDS problem the boxes are having problems at present so it will be a while before they are now released
     
  20. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    LOL wonder what the problem is :)
     

Share This Page