1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview ntl

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by PaddyDaly, Jul 30, 2007.

  1. PaddyDaly

    PaddyDaly Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just wondering is there anyway to stop scrambled or bad channel coming up every 15 mins,also Im in Dublin on NTL and have 140 channels is that about right?.Many thanks
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Try a factory setting

    Menu > Factory Setting
    PIN 0000
    OK to delete

    Turn box off at the back for a minute and turn back on

    English > Installation
    Choose N*L
    Automatic Scan
    Press OK
    176 Channels found
    Exit

    Menu 1570
    Turn EMU key ON

    Exit , exit , exit
     
  3. myloyams

    myloyams Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Could be a signal problem ? Do you have a cable splitter in the line before the starview ? Use the "sig" button on the remote, and monitor the signal strength for a few mins, if the signal drops too low, it'll cause bad or scrambled channel to come on your tele.
     
  4. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    What receiver do u have ?
    if its starview original ( not 'the box') you need to put v4.00e onto it . V3.00e causes scrambled/bad channels every 10-15 mins !
    hit system info in menu t0 check...
     
  5. bisto

    bisto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    help your favorite ludite here I pressed the "set default key" in the menu by accident (dont ask) now all it says is updating info any help out there
     
  6. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Try reset the codes , Menu 1570 > Nagravision > Ok
     
  7. bisto

    bisto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks celtic tried it but no joy .How do I do a factory reset and would it work
     
  8. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What cable provider have you got and can you go to Into Nagravision and type the codes here for key data 00 and key data 01 please , it might be just 1 digit wrong

    If you have the latest firmwa*e on it the default key should work , it should go to approx 280% and channels should come back , go to a S*Y movie channel
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2007
  9. bisto

    bisto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Problem only started when i pressed the wrong button the codes are all rihgt but what ever happened when i pressed "set defult key " is the prob Im on ntl in dublin
     
  10. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The default key messes the codes in nagravision
    Here is the codes , please check them carefully and make sure you press OK to store each key data seperatly and make sure the EMU key is ON

    Line 00 = A9 86 6E EA 39 EA 09 49

    Line 01 = 9E 40 85 78 E7 82 10 06
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2007
  11. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Turn EMU on !
     
  12. bisto

    bisto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry celtic71 you were right but while your being helpful to us ludites how do you sort channels if its not too much trouble
    Thanhs again
     
  13. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ok , the hard way first lol

    Go to Menu > Channel Edit > 0000 > Press Yellow to EDIT > Press RED to move a channel > OK to where you want to move it to

    The easy way ... Have you got a NULL MODEM CABLE
     
  14. bisto

    bisto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The hard way will do me (whats new) I dont know what a null cable is
    or if its contagious
    Thanks again lads or lassies? Till next time I get a bright idea to try something
     
  15. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    'A null modem cable' is a cable which connects your box with a PC .
    If your happy enough with the firmware on your receiver u wont have to worry about having one
     
  16. PaddyDaly

    PaddyDaly Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah v3.00e is coming up mate how do I change it to V4.00
    many thanks
     
  17. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Download the Starview Guide from Eamos FTA Library at the end of my post. This will tell you how to upgrade your firmware. After you have read the guide, you will find the loader and version 4 firmware in the same link.
     
  18. PaddyDaly

    PaddyDaly Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just done that mate it doesnt tell you anything about changing codes on system info menu
     
  19. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Its not supposed too. U need to change v3 to v4 .
    As scouser said all the info is at those links !
    code changes will happen if u have v3 on your box.
    U can change codes manualy by going into patental control, hitting info on your remote and typing in 2004 staraight after hitting info!
    then go into nagravision and see the codes there...
     
  20. PaddyDaly

    PaddyDaly Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You must have the patience of a saint to be dealing with gobshites like me mate!im gonna go and get cable and try change the v3 to v4,many thanks mate
     

Share This Page