1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview Problem - No Channels Found

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by ebowdia2, Jul 30, 2007.

  1. ebowdia2

    ebowdia2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey guys, need some help here :)
    I just bought a Starview2 "The Box" but cannot find ANY channels on Ch*r*s in Cork.

    I have upgraded the firmware as required - using API ver: 4.50e_E, Boot ver: 7.0, 5.Jul.2007.

    I can get to the hidden menu to switch EMU and switch on.

    I have the TV cable plugged into the cable input on the back of the box.

    I have changed the codes to the latest I can find for Ch*r*s, dated 07/07/07:
    key 00= 4b 7c d5 86 e7 01 cc 96
    key 01= 81 34 4b 3c 9e df 10 67

    I have done multiple factory resets, but to no avail - every time I do an automatic scan it comesback with "No Channels Found".

    Am I missing anything here?

    Any help appreciated as I am quickly running out of hair :)
     
  2. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Is your area cable or mmds ?
    If it is mmds u will have a small (square) ariel on top of your roof
    Starview will not work on mmds!
     
  3. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You are using the wrong codes, you need these ones:

    C***** codes from 7th July

    KEY 00 = 4B 7C D5 86 E7 01 CC 96

    KEY 01 = 8E 8E 46 FD 36 28 A3 F0

     
  4. ebowdia2

    ebowdia2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the replies guys.

    Firstly, I am on Ch*r*s cable in Cork.

    I am actually using the correct codes mentioned by sc0user - I just copied and pasted in the wrong ones here this morning:

    Codes I am using are C***** codes from 7th July:
    KEY 00 = 4B 7C D5 86 E7 01 CC 96
    KEY 01 = 8E 8E 46 FD 36 28 A3 F0

    Is there anything else ye can think of?

    Are my frequencies mentioned correct?

    When I do an auto scan it seems very fast - scans 13 TP's (??) I think, in 30-40 seconds - all of them failing........
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Are you trying these one a manual scan also.

    chorus frequencies set symbol rate 6875

    363.000 works 371.000 works
    355.500 works 347.000 works
    339.500 works 386.000 works
    347.500 works 394.000 works
    419.000 works 410.000 works
    322.000 works 347.500 works
    314.000 426.000


    Although on C***** true cable version 4.5 should be finding them for you on "The Box".
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2007
  6. ebowdia2

    ebowdia2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just done a manual scan using these frequencies, and no joy with any. In order for it to be working, am I expecting one or all of these to be a hit can you tell me?

    I'm in a new apartment block, my place had C****** digital subscription until about a year ago when I got it disconnected. Up to no I have just been surviving on the handful of analog channels that C****** leave to you for free. All aprtments in the building have C****** feeds, with most being subscribers. Is it possible that the digital signal may no longer be broadcast on my line-in?

     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Looks like the case. All I can say is subscribe to the basic package and then use "The Box" to get the other channels.
     

Share This Page